Official Directories - National Commissions for UNESCO

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - Y - Z

Afghanistan

the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

la République islamique d'Afghanistan

Afghan National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Afghan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale afghane pour l'UNESCO

Address: Afghanistan National Commission for UNESCO Ministry of Education Mohammad Jan Khan Watt Kabul Afghanistan

Email: unesco.natcom@moe.gov.af

Président honoraire et Ministre de l' Éducation nationale: Dr Assadullah Hanif Balkhi
Secretary-General: Mr Mohammad Shakir Habibyar

Albania

the Republic of Albania

la République d'Albanie

Albanian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Albanian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale albanaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Bulevard Gjergj Fishta 6 Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs Tirana 1000 Albania

Phone: +355 43 640 90 ext.123

Email: natcom.al@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.al

President: Ms Besa Shahini
Secretary-General: Mr Sokol Gjoka

Algeria

the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

la République algérienne démocratique et populaire

Commission nationale algérienne pour l'éducation, la science et la culture

English name: Algerian National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

French name: Commission nationale algérienne pour l'éducation, la science et la culture

Address: Palais Mustapha Bacha 06 Avenue de l'indépendance 16000 ALGER Algérie Algeria

Phone: (213-21) 66 86 24

Email: natcomalgerie@unesco.dz

Website: www.unesco.dz

Ministre de l’Education nationale et Président de la Commission nationale algérienne: H.E. Mr Mohamed Ouadjaout
Secrétaire générale de la Commission nationale p.i.: Mrs Nadia Bouhara

Andorra

the Principality of Andorra

la Principauté d'Andorre

Comissió Nacional Andorrana per a la UNESCO

English name: Andorran National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission Nationale Andorrane pour l'UNESCO

Address: C/ Prat de la Creu, 68-76 Andorra la Vella AD500 Andorra

Phone: (+376) 825 700 (direct);

Email: cnau.unesco@andorra.ad

Website: http://www.unesco.ad

Présidente: Mrs Cristina Rodriguez
Secrétaire général: Mr Jean-Michel ARMENGOL PETIT
Secrétaire administrative: Mrs Janina Mir

Angola

the Republic of Angola

la République d'Angola

Commission nationale angolaise pour l'UNESCO

English name: Angola National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale angolaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: C.P. 1451 LUANDA Angola Angola

Phone: (244.91) 25 04 714 (portable SG)

Email: unesco2@snet.co.ao

Ministre de l'Education et Présidente de la Commission nationale: Mrs Luisa Maria ALVES GRILO
Secrétaire permanent: Mr Alexandre De Sousa Costa
Chefe do Departamento Técnico do Secretariado Permanente: Dr Amilcar Martins CHIPA EFRAIM

Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua-et-Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Antigua and Barbuda National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale Antigua et Barbuda pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Culture, and Technology Church Street St. John's Antigua W.I. Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda

Phone: (1-268) 462.4959

Email: natcom.ag@natcom.unesco.org

Chaiperson and Minister of Education, Science and Technology: The Honourable Michael Browne
Secretary-General: Dr Reginald Murphy

Argentina

the Argentine Republic

la République argentine

Comisión Nacional Argentina de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Argentina National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale argentine de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Paraguay 1657 3er piso of. 301 / 302C1062ACA Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires Argentina

Phone: (+54 11) 4129-1152 / 4129-1156

Email: maria.perceval@educacion.gob.ar

Ministro de Educación Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Argentina con la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Nicolás TROTTA
Secretario de Cooperación Educativa y Acciones Prioritarias: Mr Pablo Antonio Amadeo GENTILI
Coordinadora de la Comisión Nacional Argentina de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Mrs María Florencia NOYA DIVE
Especialista en Cultura de la Comisión Nacional Argentina de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Mrs Florencia Buonomo

Armenia

the Republic of Armenia

la République d'Arménie

Armenian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Armenian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale arménienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Government House 2 3, Vazgen Sargsian Street Yerevan 0010 Armenia

Phone: (374-10) 62 00 00 (Ext. 502)

Email: natcom.am@natcom.unesco.org

President: H.E. Mr Zohrab Mnatsakanyan
Secretary-General: Mr Arman Khachatryan
Head of UNESCO and multilateral cultural and educational cooperation Division, Multilateral Policy and Development Cooperation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia: Ms Varduhi SAHAKYAN
Second Secretary, UNESCO and multilateral cultural and educational cooperation Division, Multilateral Policy and Development Cooperation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia: Mr Artur HAKOBYAN
Programme specialist for education and science: Ms Varduhi Ter-Petrosyan

Australia

Australia

Australie

Australian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Australian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale australienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade R.G. Casey Building John McEwen Crescent Barton ACT 0221 Australia

Phone: +61 (0)2 6261 2037

Email: natcom.unesco@dfat.gov.au

Website: http://www.dfat.gov.au/intorgs/unesco/

Chairperson: Ms Kylie Walker
Secretary General: Ms Sue Moore

Austria

the Republic of Austria

la République d'Autriche

Austrian Commission for UNESCO

English name: Austrian Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission autrichienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Universitätsstraße 5/4. Floor/12 Vienna A-1010 Austria

Phone: (43-1) 526 13 01

Email: natcom.at@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.at

President: Dr Sabine Haag
Secretary-General a.i.: Patrizia JANKOVIC
Focal Point to the 2005 UNESCO Convention: Mrs Yvonne Gimpel
Deputy Secretary-General: Mrs Claudia Isep
: Mrs Klara Kostal

Azerbaijan

the Republic of Azerbaijan

la République d'Azerbaïdjan

National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République d'Azerbaijan pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Shikhali Gurbanov Str. 4 Baku 1009 Azerbaijan

Phone: (994.12) 596 93 22; (994.12) 596 90 72;

Email: natcom.az@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.unesco.az

Second Secretary: Ms Aysel Ibrahimli
Chairperson and Minister of Foreign Affairs: Mr Elmar Mammadyarov
Secretary-General and Ambassador-at-Large: Mr Elnur Sultanov
Second Secretary: Mrs Leyla Hajiyeva

Bahamas

the Commonwealth of the Bahamas

le Commonwealth des Bahamas

Bahamas National Commission for UNESCO

English name: The Bahamas National Commission for UNESCO

French name: La Commission nationale des Bahamas pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Science & Technology P.O. Box N-3913 13 East Avenue, Nassau The Bahamas Nassau Bahamas Bahamas

Phone: 1-242-322-4070/72/73/80

Email: natcom.bs@natcom.unesco.org

Secretary General: Ms Deidre L. Bevans

Bahrain

the Kingdom of Bahrain

le Royaume de Bahreïn

Bahrain National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Bahrain National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Bahrain pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Manama Bahrain Bahrain

Phone: (00973) 17783091 / (00973) 17781391

Email: bahrainnatcom@moe.gov.bh

Website: http://www.education.gov.bh (Mineduc)

Chairperson and Minister of Education: Dr Majed Ali Al Noaimi
Secretary General: Mrs Lubna Selaibeekh

Bangladesh

the People's Republic of Bangladesh

la République populaire du Bangladesh

Bangladesh National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Bangladesh National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Bangladesh pour l'UNESCO

Address: 1, Sonargaon Palassy, Nilkhet Dhaka 1205 Bangladesh

Phone: (88 02) 967.5002 (88 02) 961.2997

Email: natcom.bd@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.bncu.gov.bd

Chairperson: Dr Dipu Moni, M.P
Secretary General and Secretary to the Government: Mr Md Sohorab Hossain
Secretary: Rahman A.N.M. Bazlur Rahman

Barbados

Barbados

Barbade

Barbados National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Barbados National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Barbades pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Innovation The Elsie Payne Complex Constitution Road St Michael Barbados Barbados

Phone: 1 (246) 535-0609; 1 (246) 535-0783 (Sec-Gen)

Email: natcom.bb@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://mes.gov.bb

Chairperson: Ms Allisandra Cummins
Deputy Chairperson: Mrs Karen Best
Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Creative Economy, Culture and Sports: Ms Deborah Payne
Secretary General: Mrs Joycelyn Sealy

Belarus

the Republic of Belarus

la République du Bélarus

Commission of the Republic of Belarus for UNESCO

English name: Commission of the Republic of Belarus for UNESCO

French name: Commission de la République du Bélarus pour l'UNESCO

Address: 19 Lenin street Minsk 220030 Belarus

Phone: (375.17) 327 83 16

Email: natcom.by@natcom.unesco.org

President, Minister of Foreign Affairs: Mr Vladimir Makei
Secretary-General: Ms Natalya Schasnovich
Member: Mr Yury Ambrazevich

Belgium

the Kingdom of Belgium

le Royaume de Belgique

Commissions belges pour l'UNESCO

English name: Flemish Commission for UNESCO - Belgian French speaking and German speaking Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission flamande pour l'UNESCO - Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l'UNESCO

Address: Secretariat of the Flemish Commission for UNESCO Foreign Affairs Division – Boudewijnlaan 30 bus 80 – BE-1000 Brussels Sécretariat de la Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO – Place Sainctelette 2 – BE-1080 Bruxelles Brussels Belgium

Phone: - Commission flamande pour l’UNESCO: +32 (0)2 553 54 45 (SG) - Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO: + 32(0)2 421 85 70 (SG)

Email: natcom.be@natcom.unesco.org

Président de la Commission flamande pour l’UNESCO: Professor Marc Vervenne
Président de la Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO: Mr Philippe Busquin
Secrétaire général de la Commission flamande pour l’UNESCO: Mr Lukas Van Damme
Secrétaire général de la Commission belge francophone et germanophone pour l’UNESCO: Mr Marien Faure

Belize

Belize

Belize

Belize National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Belize National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Belize pour l'UNESCO

Address: West Block, Belmopan Belize Belize

Phone: (501) 822-2380/0385/2698

Email: natcom.bz@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.moe.gov.bz

Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Education, Science, Technology, Culture, Youth and Sports: The Honourable Patrick Faber
Vice-President: The Hon. Pablo Marin
Vice-President: Ms Dianne Haylock
Secretary General: Mr Roosvelt Blades

Benin

the Republic of Benin

la République du Bénin

Commission nationale béninoise pour l'UNESCO (CNBU)

English name: National Commission of Benin for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale béninoise pour l'UNESCO (CNBU)

Address: Boulevard Lagunaire PORTO-NOVO Benin

Phone: (229) 20 22 00 66; (229) 95 84 20 34 (SG, Tel./fax) (229) 97 98 19 95 (SG portable) (+229) 96 66 47 27 (Président) (+229) 94 87 79 36 (Président)

Email: natcom.bj@natcom.unesco.org

Ministre des Enseignements Maternel et Primaire: Mr Salimane KARIMOU
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Adélaïde Fassinou Allagbada

Bhutan

the Kingdom of Bhutan

le Royaume du Bhoutan

Bhutan National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Bhutan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Bhoutan pour l'UNESCO

Address: 1-7 Wogmin Lam Namgay Chholing Ministry of Education Thuimphu Bhutan

Phone: (975)-2- 334322

Email: natcom.bt@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.education.gov.bt

Chief Program Officer: Wangchuk Bidha
: Karma Yangden
Chairperson: H.E. Mr Jai Bir Rai
Secretary-General: Mr Karma Yeshey
Chief Program Officer: Ms Wangchuk Bidha

Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

Plurinational State of Bolivia

État plurinational de Bolivie

Comisión Nacional Boliviana para la UNESCO

English name: Bolivian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Bolivie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministerio de Relaciones InternacionalesAvenida Arce No 2147Casilla de Correo: 3116LA PAZEstado Plurinacional de Bolivia Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

Phone: (591-2) 244-1200 (SG)(591-2) 244-0160(591) 7053-3873 (SG movil)

Email: natcom.bo@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.minedu.gob.bo (Mineduc)

Ministro de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Boliviana para la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Víctor Hugo CARDENAS
Secretario General: Dr Álvaro Ives VALVERDE GARNICA

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnie-Herzégovine

National Commission of Bosnia and Herzegovina for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of Bosnia and Herzegovina for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Bosnie-Herzégovine pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Civil Affairs Trg BIH 1 Sarajevo BA - 71000 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Phone: (387) 33.492.552 (SG); (387) 33.492.598;

Email: natcom.ba@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.mcp.gov.ba / www.unescobih.mcp.gov.ba

President and Minister of Civil Affairs: Mr Adil Osmanovic
Secretary-General and Assistant Minister of Civil Affairs for Science and Culture: Ms Biljana Camur Veselinovic
Senior Associate for Culture: Mrs Jelena Vukovic
Administrative officer: Mrs Jelena Dzomba

Botswana

the Republic of Botswana

la République du Botswana

Botswana National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Botswana National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Boswana pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Research, Science and Technology Private Bag 00517 Gaborone Botswana Botswana

Phone: (267) 365 54 39 ; (267) 755 08 816 (SG); (267) 367 54 63 (PS)

Email: natcom.bw@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Kgosi Puso Gaborone
Secretary-General: Mrs Dineo Bosa Modimakwane
Secretary General: Mr Douglas Letsholathebe

Brazil

the Federative Republic of Brazil

la République fédérative du Brésil

Division of United Nations III (DUN III)

English name: Division of United Nations III (DUN III)

French name: Division des Nations Unies III (DNU III)

Address: Ministry of Foreign Relations (Ministério das Relações Exteriores) Esplanada dos Ministérios Bloco H, Anexo 1, sala 434 Brasília Brasília, DF 70170-900 Brazil

Phone: (5561) 2030-8660

Email: natcom.br@natcom.unesco.org

Chefe da Divisão das Nações Unidas III do Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros: Mr Ricardo Rizo
Member of National Commission: Mrs Ana Luiza Botelho

Brunei Darussalam

Brunei Darussalam

Brunéi Darussalam

Brunei Darussalam National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Brunei Darussalam National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Brunei Darussalam pour l'UNESCO

Address: International Affairs Unit 2nd Floor, Block A Ministry of Education Bandar Seri Begawan BB3510 Brunei Darussalam

Phone: 673 2381256 (BN)

Email: natcom.bn@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.moe.gov.bn

Acting Head of International Affairs Unit: Mr Ahmad Masudwardi Aidil-Fitri Pengiran Haji DAUD
Senior Education Officer: Mr Desmond LIM King Wee
Education Officer, International Affairs Unit: Mrs Lidiana binti Haji Abdul KHALID
Chairperson of the National Commission of Brunei Darussalam for UNESCO and Minister of Education: Dato’ Seri Setia Awang Haji Hamzah bin Haji Sulaiman
Permanent Secretary (Core Education): Dr Shamsiah Zuraini Kanchanawati Haji Tajuddin

Bulgaria

the Republic of Bulgaria

la République de Bulgarie

Commission nationale de la République de Bulgarie pour l'UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Republic of Bulgaria for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la Bulgarie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2 Alexander Jendov Str. Sofia BG-1040 Bulgaria

Phone: (359-2) 948 22 23 (SG)(359-2) 873 48 71

Email: unesco-bg@mfa.bg

Website: http://www.unesco-bg.org

Desk Officer: Ms Zornitza Grekova
Desk Officer: Ms Mihaela Rabadzhieva
Président de la Commission nationale et Vice-ministre des Affaires étrangères: Mr Yuri Shterk
Vice-Présidente et Directrice du Directorat Droits de l'Homme: Ms Maria Spasova
Secrétaire général: Mr Hristo Georgiev
2nd Secretary: Kalina Kostadinova
Expert: Ms Stanislava Nishkova

Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso

Commission nationale burkinabé pour l'UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale burkinabé pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère des enseignements secondaire, supérieur et de la recherche scientifique 03 B.P. 7046 OUAGADOUGOU 03 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Phone: (226) 50 30 72 15 0026 71 31 79 50 0026 77 97 14 34 0026 68 06 00 69

Email: natcom.bf@natcom.unesco.org

Secrétaire général: Dr Fatié OUATTARA
President and Ministre de l’Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche scientifique et de l’Innovation: Mr MAIGA Alkassoum

Burundi

the Republic of Burundi

la République du Burundi

Commission nationale du Burundi pour l'UNESCO

English name: Burundi National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Burundi pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale Boulevard de l'Uprona B.P. 1990 BUJUMBURA Burundi Burundi

Phone: (257) 22 22 4517 (Secrétariat du Sec. perm.);(257) 22 22 45 247(Secrétariat du Président);(257) 22 22 37 55 (SG)(257) 77 77 14 69 (SG portable)(257) 22 25 33 53 (Dir. Minéduc)

Email: natcom.bi@natcom.unesco.org

President COMNAT: Gaspard Banyankimbona
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Celine Nimbona
Commission nationale du Burundi

English name: National Commission of Burundi

French name: Commission nationale du Burundi

Address: Burundi

Cabo Verde

the Republic of Cabo Verde

la République de Cabo Verde

Commission nationale cap-verdienne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Cape Verdean National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale cap-verdienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: UNESCO Cabo Verde 51-A, 6700 ASA - Praia Cabo Verde

Phone: +238 262 14 89/+238 583 88 06

Email: natcom.cv@natcom.unesco.org

President Commission nationale: Mr Abraão AnÍbal FERNANDES BARBOSA VICENTE
Secretária Executiva / Executive Secretary: Carla Palavra

Cambodia

the Kingdom of Cambodia

le Royaume du Cambodge

Commission nationale du Cambodge pour l'UNESCO

English name: Cambodian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Cambodge pour l'UNESCO

Address: #227, Norodom Blv. Sangkat Tonle Basac Khan Chomkarmon PHNOM PENH B.P. 29 Cambodia

Phone: (855-23) 210 369

Email: natcom.kh@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Culture and Fine Arts: Dr Phoeurng Sackona
Secretary-General: Bunhok Lim

Cameroon

the Republic of Cameroon

la République du Cameroun

Commission nationale du Cameroun pour l'UNESCO

English name: National Commission of Cameroon for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Cameroun pour l'UNESCO

Address: B.P. 16536 YAOUNDE Cameroun Cameroon

Phone: (237) 222 21 90 11 (237) 222 21 90 13 / 699 24 07 04 (SG)

Email: natcom.cm@natcom.unesco.org

Président: Mr Laurent Serge ETOUNDI NGOA
Chargé d'études: Mr Owona Ada
Secrétaire général: Mr Sally MAIRIGA

Canada

Canada

Canada

Canadian Commission for UNESCO

English name: Canadian Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission canadienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: 150 Elgin Street P.O. Box 1047 Ottawa ON, K1P 5V8 Canada

Phone: (+ 1.613) 566 44 14 (ext. 4551); From USA & Canada / A partir des USA et du Canada: (1.800) 263 55 88 ( ext. 4551)

Email: natcom.ca@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://en.ccunesco.ca

President of the National Commission of Canada for UNESCO: Mrs Liette Vasseur
Vice-President: Mireille Apollon
Secretary-General: Mr Sébastien Goupil
Assistant to the Secretary-General: Hélène Pollex
Office Coordinator and Assistant to the Secretary: Mrs Alexandra Salmon-Bobek
Programme Officer Education: Mrs Elisabeth Barot
Administrative Coordinator and Assistant to the Secretary-General: Mrs Nicole Fieger

Central African Republic

Central African Republic (the)

République centrafricaine (la)

Commission nationale centrafricaine pour l'UNESCO

English name: Central African National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale centrafricaine pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. 1583 BANGUI République centrafricaine Central African Republic

Phone: +236 21 61 43 00 (SG) +236 75 54 10 88 /+236 70 45 40 30/+236 72 42 26 41 (SG Mobile) + 236 72 50 56 96 / + 236 75 04 56 96(Président)

Email: natcom.cf@natcom.unesco.org

Président and Ministre de l'Education Nationale, de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique: Mr Moukadas NOURE
Secrétaire générale: Madam Georgette Florence Koyt-Deballe

Chad

the Republic of Chad

la République du Tchad

Commission nationale tchadienne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Chadian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale tchadienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: B.P. 731 NDJAMENA Tchad Chad

Phone: (235) 22 51 46 71 (SG) +235 66 28 18 63 (SG portable)

Email: natcom.td@natcom.unesco.org

Président: M Ahmat Khazali ACYL*
Secrétaire général: M. Abdelkérim Adoum Bahar

Chile

the Republic of Chile

la République du Chili

Comisión Nacional Chilena de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO of Chile

French name: Commission nationale chilienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Dirección de Relaciones Internacionales y Género Ministerio de Educación Avenida Libertador Bernardo O´Higgins 1371, oficina 610 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Chile Chile

Phone: (56-2) 406 53 83 (56-2) 406 53 84

Email: natcom.cl@natcom.unesco.org

Ministra de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Chilena con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Marcela Cubillos
Secretario Ejecutivo: Mr Enrique Laval Zaldívar
Secretaria Ejecutiva Subrogante: Mrs Claudia Paz Téllez Marín
Encargada de los temas UNESCO en la oficina de relaciones internacionales del ministerio de educación: Mrs Monica Salinero

China

the People's Republic of China

la République populaire de Chine

National Commission of the People's Republic of China for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the People's Republic of China for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République populaire de Chine pour l'UNESCO

Address: 37, Damucang Hutong Xidan Beijing CN - 100816 China

Phone: (86-10) 66 09 68 44 (General Policy and Admin Office); (86-10) 66 09 65 53 (Div. Science and Culture);(86-10) 66 09 62 49 (Div. Education)

Email: natcom.cn@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.org.cn/index.jsp (in Chinese only)

Chair and Vice Minister of Education: Mr Tian Xuejun
Secretary-General: Mr Qin Changwei
Director of Division of Science and Culture: Yubiao Shen
Deputy Director of General Policy and Admin Office: Mrs Huawei Zong
Programme Officer: Mrs Qianru Zhang
Chinese National Commission for UNESCO

Address: China

Colombia

the Republic of Colombia

la République de Colombie

Comisión Nacional Colombiana de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Colombian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission Colombienne de Coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Calle 10 N. 5 - 51, Bogotá, Colombia Bogotá Colombia

Phone: +57 311 2188538

Email: natcom.co@natcom.unesco.org

Ministra de Relaciones Exteriores de la República de Colombia y Presidenta de la Comisión Colombiana de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Claudia BLUM
Secretaria ejecutiva de la Comisión Nacional de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Ms Tatiana Garcia Correa

Comoros

Union of the Comoros

Union des Comores

Commission nationale des Comores pour l'UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Union of the Comoros for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Comores pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. 2557 MORONI Comoros

Phone: +269 773 87 11 (SG) +269 333 44 00 (SG portable)

Email: natcom.km@natcom.unesco.org

secrétaire général: Mr Mohamed Radjay Moustoifa Said
President COMNAT: Mr Moindjie MOHAMED MOUSSA

Congo

the Republic of the Congo

la République du Congo

Commission nationale congolaise pour l'UNESCO

English name: Congolese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale congolaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: 134, Boulevard Lyautey BRAZZAVILLE Congo Congo

Phone: +242 05 554 65 58 (SG) +242 06 666 80 13 (SG portable)

Email: natcom.cg@natcom.unesco.org

Président and Ministre de l’enseignement supérieur: H.E. Mr Bruno Jean Richard Itoua
Secrétaire général: Mr Gabriel Bokoumaka
Secretaire général adjoint: Mr Gervais Marcelin N'DOKEKIA

Cook Islands

Cook Islands (the)

Îles Cook (les)

Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Iles Cook pour l'UNESCO

Address: Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO Ministry of Education PO Box 97 Rarotonga Cook Islands

Phone: (682) 29 357

Email: natcom.ck@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson of the Cook Islands National Commission for UNESCO, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Minister of Education: His Majesty Henry Tuakeu Puna
Secretary-General: Ms Danielle Tungane Cochrane

Costa Rica

the Republic of Costa Rica

la République du Costa Rica

Comisión Costarricense de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Costa Rica National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de coopération avec l'UNESCO du Costa Rica

Address: Av 1 Bis Calles 33 y 35. Barrio Escalante de Intensa 50 m Este Casa #3345 SAN JOSE Costa Rica

Phone: +506 2225-5112 / 2283-7527

Email: natcom.cr@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.comisionunesco.cr

: Ines Araya
Ministra de Educación Pública de la República de Costa Rica y Presidenta de la Comisión Nacional para la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Guiselle Cruz Maduro
Presidenta del Comité Ejecutivo: Ms Adriana Sequeira Gómez
Secretaria General a.i.: Mrs Andrea MENDEZ CALDERON

Côte d'Ivoire

the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire

la République de Côte d'Ivoire

Commission nationale ivoirienne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Cote d'Ivoire National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale ivoirienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. V 297 ABIDJAN 01 Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire

Phone: +225 22 44 05 49 (SG) 52 52 52 62 (SG portable)

Email: natcom.ci@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://cote_ivoire.comnat.unesco.org

Présidente: Ms Kandia Kamissoko Camara
Secrétaire général and Enseignant-chercheur à l'Université Alassane OUATTARA de Bouaké et précedemnet conseiller Technique du Ministre de l'éducation nationale, de l'Enseignement Technique et de la Formation Professionnelle: Dr N'golo Aboudou SORO

Croatia

the Republic of Croatia

la République de Croatie

Croatian Commission for UNESCO

English name: Croatian Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission croate pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Culture Runjaninova 2 Zagreb 10000 Croatia

Phone: (385 1) 48 66 304

Email: natcom.hr@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.min-kulture.hr/unesco

President: Academician Zvonko Kusić
Vice President: Mr Josip Belamarić
Secretary-General: Ms Rut Carek
Member of National Commission: Mrs Ljiljana Radovcic

Cuba

the Republic of Cuba

la République de Cuba

Cuba National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Cuban National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale cubaine pour l'UNESCO

Address: Calle Kholy No. 151, esquina 32, Nuevo Vedado La Habana Cuba

Phone: (537)8810088 - (537) 883 1843

Email: natcom.cu@natcom.unesco.org

Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Cubana de la UNESCO: Mr Oscar León González

Cyprus

the Republic of Cyprus

la République de Chypre

Cyprus National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Cyprus National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale chypriote pour l'UNESCO

Address: 27 Ifigenias street Strovolos Nicosia 2007 Cyprus

Phone: +(357) 22 809809; +(357) 22 809810

Email: natcom.cy@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.org.cy/english/index.shtm

President: Ms Loukia Hadjigavriel
Secretary-General: Mr Pavlos Paraskevas
Officer: Ms Antogoni Polyniki
Officer: Ms Thekla Papantoniou

Czechia

the Czech Republic

République tchèque (la)

Czech Commission for UNESCO

English name: Czech Commission for UNESCO (Ceska Komise pro UNESCO)

French name: Commission tchèque pour l'UNESCO

Address: Loretánské nám. 5 Praha Czech Republic 118 00 Praha 1 Czechia

Phone: +420 224 182 960

Email: natcom.cz@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.mzv.cz/unesco (in Czech and English)

Sectetary-General: Prof. Dr Petr ŠTĚPÁNEK
President and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports of the Czech Republic: Prof. Stanislav Stech

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Democratic People's Republic of Korea (the)

République populaire démocratique de Corée (la)

National Commission of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République populaire démocratique de Corée pour l'UNESCO

Address: Jungsong-dong Central District Pyongyang Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Phone: (850-2) 382.72.22

Email: natcom.kp@natcom.unesco.org

President and Vice-Minister for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea: Mr PAK Myong Guk
Secretary-General and Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea: Mr KIM Chang Min
Contact Person: Mr HYONG Chol Ri

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Democratic Republic of the Congo (the)

République démocratique du Congo (la)

Commission nationale de la République démocratique du Congo pour l'UNESCO

English name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

French name: Commission nationale de la République démocratique du Congo pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Enseignement, primaire, secondaire et professionnel 2, avenue des Ambassadeurs KINSHASA - Gombe G.C. Democratic Republic of the Congo

Phone: +243 12 510 02 51 (SG) +243 81 521 55 67 (SG portable) +243 12 510 02 52 (Assistante du SG) +243 81 510 14 94 (Assistante du SG portable)

Email: comnat.rdc@gmail.com

Président de la Commission nationale et Ministre de l'Enseignement Primaire, Secondaire et Technique: Mr Willy Bakonga Wilima
Secrétaire permanent: M. Liema Ibongo-Botie Lazare
Member of National Commission: Mr Albert Kasongo KILE WANGOY

Denmark

the Kingdom of Denmark

le Royaume du Danemark

The Danish National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Danish National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale danoise pour l'UNESCO

Address: The Danish Ministry of Education The Department Department for Administration and International Relations Copenhagen K DK-1220 Denmark

Phone: +45 3392 5000

Email: natcom.dk@natcom.unesco.org

Website: https://www.uvm.dk/internationalt-arbejde/unesco

Chairperson: Mr Bo Manderup-Jensen
Secretary-General: Ms Anna Enemark
Member of National Commission: Mr Andreas Bruun
Member of National Commission: Mrs Lise Lotte Toft

Djibouti

the Republic of Djibouti

la République de Djibouti

Commission nationale de Djibouti pour l'UNESCO

English name: Djibouti National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Djibouti pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'éducation nationale et de la Formation professionnelle BP 16, Djibouti République de Djibouti Djibouti

Phone: +253 21 35 09 97 +253 77 81 18 92 (SG portable)

Email: natcom.dj@natcom.unesco.org

Président and Ministre de l’Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle: H.E. Mr Moustapha Mohammed MAHAMOUD
Secrétaire général: Mr Mahamoud-Issé Robleh

Dominica

the Commonwealth of Dominica

le Commonwealth de Dominique

Dominica National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Dominica National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la Dominique pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Educationand Human Resource Development 2nd Floor, Government Headquarters Kennedy Avenue Roseau Commonwealth of Dominica Dominica

Phone: (1 767) 266.30.22 (Direct tel.); (1 767) 448-2401 Ext. 3022 (1 767) 616-6060 (celular)

Email: natcom.dm@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training and National Excellence Chairperson of the Dominica National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Octavia Alfred
Secretary-General: Ms Gretta Roberts

Dominican Republic

the Dominican Republic

République dominicaine (la)

Comisión Nacional Dominicana para la UNESCO

English name: Dominican Republic National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République dominicaine pour l'UNESCO

Address: Biblioteca Nacional Pedro Henríquez Ureña 3er piso, Plaza de la Cultura, Calle César Nicolás Penson, N°.91 Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional República dominicana Dominican Republic

Phone: 809-682-6060

Email: natcom.do@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.cndu.gob.do; www.facebook.com; www.twitter.com

Ministro de Cultura Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Dominicana para la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Eduardo SELMAN
Secretario General: Dr Luis O. Brea Franco
Encargada de Relaciones Interinstitucionales: Ms Jenny Acosta

Ecuador

the Republic of Ecuador

la République de l'Équateur

Comisión Nacional Ecuatoriana de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Ecuadorian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale équatorienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Comisión Nacional Ecuatoriana de la UNESCO Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana del Ecuador Calle Carrión E1-76 y Av. 10 de Agosto 170526 Quito Ecuador Quito 170526 Ecuador

Phone: 5932 2 993 200 Ext:11003 5932 2 993 200 Ext:12101 5932 2 993 200 Ext: 12514

Email: natcom.ec@natcom.unesco.org

Sous-secrétaire aux affaires multilatérales du Ministère des affaires étrangères: H.E. Ms Verónica Lucia Aguilar Torres
Especialista: Mr Alex Francisco Aguirre Carrión
Secretaria General: Ms Consuelo Beatriz Barrera Nieto
Tercera secretaria: Ms María Landázuri
Analista: Mr Juan Pablo Velásquez

Egypt

the Arab Republic of Egypt

la République arabe d'Égypte

Egyptian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Egyptian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale egyptienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Northen Extension, 6 October City, behind shooting club, off Gamal Abd Elnasser corridor Emtedad Abbas El-Aqqad Giza 12564 PObox 6 Egypt

Phone: (+202) 38268901- 09

Email: natcom.eg@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.egnatcom.org.eg

Assistant Secretary-General: Ms Heba Farouk
President and Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research: H.E. Mr Khaled Abdel Ghaffar
Secretary-General: Dr Ghada Abdelbary

El Salvador

the Republic of El Salvador

la République d'El Salvador

Comisión Nacional Salvadoreña de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Salvadorian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale salvadorienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Ministerio de Educación Edificio A-2 Plan Maestro/Centro de Gobierno Alameda Juan Pablo II y calle Guadalupe SAN SALVADOR El Salvador

Phone: (503) 2592-2337;(503) 70709515

Email: natcom.sv@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.mined.gob.sv

Ministra de Educación, Ciencia y Tecnología Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Salvadoreña de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Carla HANANÍA DE VARELA
Viceministro de Educación y Secretario Ejecutivo de la Comisión Nacional Salvadoreña de Cooperación con la UNESCO: Mr Ricardo CARDONA A.
Secretaria tecnica: Mrs Lidia Angélica Morán Gutiérrez

Equatorial Guinea

the Republic of Equatorial Guinea

la République de Guinée équatoriale

National Commission for UNESCO of Equatorial Guinea

English name: National Commission for UNESCO of Equatorial Guinea

French name: Commission nationale de Guinée équatoriale pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministerio de Educación y Ciencia Calle / Via Ministerial Malabo II MALABO-BIOKO NORTE Guinea Ecuatorial Equatorial Guinea

Phone: (+240) 2222.48114 (mobile SG) (+240) 333 095932

Email: natcom.gq@natcom.unesco.org

Président and Ministre de l'éducation et des sciences: Mr Jesus Engonga Ndong
Secretario general: Mr Santiago Bivini Mangue

Eritrea

Eritrea

Érythrée (l')

Eritrea National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Eritrea National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale érythréenne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Liberation Avenue P.O. Box 1056 Asmara Eritrea Eritrea

Phone: (291 1) 12 78 17 (291 1) 12 78 18 (291 1) 11 57 26 (SG) (291 1) 12 78 08 (Mineduc)

Email: natcom.er@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Mr Semere Russom
Secretary-General: Ms Mehret Lyob

Estonia

the Republic of Estonia

la République d'Estonie

UNESCO Eesti Rahvuslik Komisjon

English name: Estonian National Commission for UNESCO (UNESCO Eesti Rahvuslik Komisjon)

French name: Commission nationale estonienne pour l'UNESCO (UNESCO Eesti Rahvuslik Komisjon)

Address: 2, Pikk Street Tallinn EE - 10123 Estonia

Phone: (372-6) 441-431; (372-6) 313.757

Email: unesco@unesco.ee

Website: http://www.unesco.ee

Chairperson: Dr Kristin Kuutma
Secretary-General: Ms Kerli Gutman
Member of National Commission: Ms Madli Ross

Eswatini

the Kingdom of Eswatini

le Royaume d'Eswatini

Eswatini National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Swaziland National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commison nationale du Swaziland pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Training – 5th Floor Hospital Road Treasury Square Mbabane Swaziland Eswatini

Phone: (268) 404.21 29 (SG); (268) 404.24 91; (Ministry of Education) (268) 404.24 92

Email: natcom.sz@natcom.unesco.org

Acting Secretary General: Ms Phumzile Hlophe
President: Dr Phineas L. Magagula
Principal Secretary: Mr Patrick Muir

Ethiopia

the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

la République fédérale démocratique d'Éthiopie

Ethiopian National Office for UNESCO

English name: Ethiopian National Office for UNESCO

French name: Bureau national éthiopien pour l'UNESCO

Address: P.O. Box 2996 Addis Ababa Ethiopia Ethiopia

Phone: (251.11.1) 55 25 19

Email: natcom.et@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.moe.gov.et (Mineduc website)

Chairperson NATCOM: Getahun Mekuria
Secretary-General: H.E. Mr Mebratu Berhan Berhe

Fiji

the Republic of the Fiji Islands

la République des Îles Fidji

Fiji National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Fiji National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Fidji pour l'UNESCO

Address: Fiji National Commission for UNESCO Ministry of Education, Heritage & Arts Private Mail Bag Suva Fiji

Phone: +679 331 4477

Email: natcom.fj@natcom.unesco.org

Minister for Education, Heritage and Arts and President of the National Commission: The Honourable Rosy Sofia Akbar
Acting Secretary-General: Mrs Susan Sandhya Kiran

Finland

the Republic of Finland

la République de Finlande

Finnish National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Finnish National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale finlandaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Culture International Relations P.O Box 29 FIN-00023 Government Finland

Phone: +358-295 3 30004 (switchboard) +358-295 3 30114 (Sec-Gen.)

Email: natcom.fi@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.minedu.fi

Chairperson: Ms Henna VIRKKUNEN
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Kaius NIEMI
Secretary-General: Ms Zabrina Holmström

France

the French Republic

la République française

Commission nationale française pour l'UNESCO

English name: French National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale française pour l'UNESCO

Address: 57, Boulevard des Invalides Paris 07 SP 75007 France

Phone: +33(0)1.53.69.39.55 (Secrétariat)

Email: natcom.fr@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.fr

Président: Mr Yves SAINT-GEOURS
Vice-présidente: Ms Mercedes ERRA
Secrétaire général: Mr Alexandre NAVARRO
Assistante de Direction: Mrs Catherine Gallaud
Conseiller: Mr Eric Guichard

Gabon

the Gabonese Republic

la République gabonaise

Commission nationale gabonaise pour l'UNESCO

English name: Gabonese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale gabonaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Education nationale B.P. 264 LIBREVILLE Gabon

Phone: (241) 01.72.20.49

Email: natcom.ga@natcom.unesco.org

Ministre de l'éducation nationale et de l'Enseignement technique et Président de la Commission Nationale: H.E. Mr Michel MENGA M'Essone
Secrétaire général: Mr Jean Claude Engo BEKUI

Gambia

the Republic of the Gambia

la République de Gambie

Gambia National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Gambia National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission Nationale gambienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: 14/15 Marina Parade PO Box 1133 Banjul The Gambia Gambia

Phone: (220) 422 52 14 (220) 422 52 75 (220)3361172 / 7561172 (SG mobile)

Email: natcom.gm@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.gm/

Chairperson: Mrs Claudiana Ayo Cole
Vice-Chairperson: Nana Grey Johnson
Secretary-General: Mr Ousmane Senghor
Principal Programme Officer: Mrs Maimuna Sidibeh

Georgia

Georgia

Géorgie (la)

Georgian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Georgian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Géorgie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 4, Chitadze Street Tbilisi 0118 Georgia

Phone: +995 322 945000 (ext. 1912)

Email: natcom.ge@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.ge

Member of the Secretariat: Mrs Lali Meskhi
Minister of Foreign Affairs and President of the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO: Mr David Zalkaliani*
Vice-President: Ms Khatuna Totladze
Secretary-General: Ms Ketevan Kandelaki

Germany

the Federal Republic of Germany

la République fédérale d'Allemagne

Deutsche UNESCO-Kommission

English name: German Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission allemande pour l'UNESCO

Address: 42, Martin-Luther-Allee Bonn 53175 Germany

Phone: (49.228) 60.49.71.0;(49.228) 60.49.71.19 (Sec-Gen)

Email: natcom.de@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.de

President: Prof. Dr Maria Böhmer
Vice-President: Prof. Dr Christoph Wulf
Second Vice-President: Prof. Dr Hartwig Lüdtke
Secretary-General: Dr Roman Luckscheiter
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr Lutz Möller

Ghana

the Republic of Ghana

la République du Ghana

Ghana National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Ghana National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Ghana pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 2739 Accra Ghana Ghana

Phone: 233 302 662 772 (Chairperson) 233 302 666 070 (Vice Chairperson) 233 302 666 042 (Secretariat) 233 302 630 215 (SG)

Email: natcom.gh@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://unescoghana.org/

Chairperson: Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh
Chief Director and Vice Chairperson: Mr Enoch . H Cobbinah
Secretary-General: Mrs Ama Serwah Nerquaye-Tetteh

Greece

the Hellenic Republic

la République hellénique

Hellenic National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Hellenic National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale hellénique pour l'UNESCO

Address: 3, Akadimias St. Athens 100 27 Greece

Phone: 30 210 368 2374

Email: natcom.gr@natcom.unesco.org

President: Ms Maria Ekaterini Papachristopoulou-Tzitzikosta
Vice Chairperson: Ms Theano Demesticha
Assistant Secretary-General: Ms Christina Boulakaki

Grenada

Grenada

Grenade (la)

Grenada National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Grenada National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la Grenade pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development Botanical Gardens Tanteen St George's Grenada, W.I. Grenada

Phone: (473) 440 31 62; (473) 440 27 37;473 440 2737

Email: natcom.gd@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education, Human Resource Development & Religious Affairs and Chairperson of the Grenada National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Emmalin Pierre
Acting Secretary-General: Ms Kisha Gellineau
Secretary: Mrs Juelia Frederick-Williams

Guatemala

the Republic of Guatemala

la République du Guatemala

Comisión Nacional Guatemalteca de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Guatemalan National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale guatémaltèque de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Manzana H Casa 21 Prados de San Cristóbal zona 8 Mixco Guatemala Guatemala

Phone: (502) 2411-9595, ext. 2108;+502 50684376

Email: natcom.gt@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.mineduc.gob.gt

Ministra de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Guatemalteca de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Claudia RUIZ CASASOLA DE ESTRADA
Secretaria General: Mrs Sara Peralta de Rodríguez

Guinea

the Republic of Guinea

la République de Guinée

Commission nationale guinéenne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Guinean National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale guinéenne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'enseignement supérieur et de la recherche scientifique CONAKRY B.P. 964 Guinea

Phone: (+224) 655 04 43 80 / 621 33 82 85

Email: natcom.gn@natcom.unesco.org

Pesident NATCOM: Mr Khader Yacine BARRY
Secretary-General: Ibrahima Alpha BAH

Guinea-Bissau

the Republic of Guinea-Bissau

la République de Guinée-Bissau

Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République de Guinée-Bissau

English name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau

French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République de Guinée-Bissau

Address: Ministère de l'Education B.P. 353 BISSAU Guinée-Bissau Guinea-Bissau

Phone: (245) 215-640; +245 22 225 9568 (SG portable) +245 590 76 11 (SG) +245 665 12 35 (SG)

Email: natcom.gw@natcom.unesco.org

President COMNAT: Mr Dautarin MONTEIRO DA COSTA
Vice-Président: Mr Antonio Oscar Barbosa
Vice-Président: Mr Baciro Dja
Secrétaire exécutif: Mr Policarpo Marcos LOPES

Guyana

the Cooperative Republic of Guyana

la République coopérative du Guyana

Guyana National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Guyana National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Guyana pour l'UNESCO

Address: "Dargan House" 90, Robb & Oronoque Streets Georgetown Guyana Guyana

Phone: (592) 223 7955 (SG); (592) 225 43 06

Email: natcom.gy@natcom.unesco.org

Secretary General: Mrs Patrice La Fleur

Haiti

the Republic of Haiti

la République d'Haïti

Commission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

English name: Haitian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: 4, rue 4 Pacot, Port-au-Prince, Haïti Haiti

Phone: (509) 22488056

Email: natcom.ht@natcom.unesco.org

Ministre de l’Education nationale et de la Formation professionnelle de la République d’Haïti Président de la Commission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l’UNESCO: Mr Pierre Josué Agénor Cadet
Secrétaire général: Mr Jean Coulanges

Honduras

the Republic of Honduras

la République du Honduras

Comisión Hondureña de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Honduras Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission du Honduras pour la coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Colonia Mirador de Loarque, Junto a Centro Educativo Doctor Enrique Aguilar, Comayagüela, Distrito Central Honduras

Phone: (504) 2232-3363 Ext.41

Email: natcom.hn@natcom.unesco.org

Asistente ejecutivo: Mrs Iris Ibania Avila Sandres
Secretaria Permanente: Mrs Mayra Leticia Motiño Canales
Secretario de Educación Presidente de la Comisión Hondureña de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Arnaldo Bueso

Hungary

Hungary

Hongrie

Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale hongroise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Human Capacities Széchenyi tér 7-8 Budapest H-1054 Hungary

Phone: + 36 1 795 4691; + 36 1 795 47 09

Email: natcom.hu@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.hu

President: Dr Miklós Réthelyi
Secretary-General: Dr Gábor Soós
Member of the Secretariat of the National Commission: Ms Vera Gyarmati
Member of the Secretariat of the National Commission: Ms Krisztina Hajdu-Kriston
Member of the Secretariat of the National Commission: Mrs Mariann Géher

Iceland

the Republic of Iceland

la République d'Islande

Icelandic National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Icelandic National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale islandaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Science and Culture Sölvhólsgata 4 Reykjavík IS - 150 Iceland

Phone: (354) 545 95 00

Email: natcom.is@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.is

Chairperson, Representative for science: Mr Saeunn Stefánsdóttir
Respresentative for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Mr Matthias Geir Pálsson
Representative for culture: Mr Alex B. Stefánsson
Representative for youth matters: Mr Páll Maris Pálsson
Representative for communication and information: Ms Árdis Ármannssdόttir
Representative for education: Mr Guðni Olgeirsson
Secretary-General: Ms Áslaug Dóra Eyjólfsdóttir

India

the Republic of India

la République de l'Inde

Indian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

English name: Indian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale indienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Human Resource Development Department of Secondary and Higher Education Government of India New Delhi 110 001 India

Phone: (91.11) 23 78 26 98 (President); (91.11) 23 38 64 51 (SG) (91.11) 23 38 26 98

Email: natcom.in@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.education.nic.in

Secretary-General: Mr Amit Khare
Minister of Human Resource Development and Chairman ex-officio of the National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Mr Shri Prakash Javadekar
Deputy Secretary-General: Dr N. Saravana Kumar
Secretary: Alok Mishra

Indonesia

the Republic of Indonesia

la République d'Indonésie

Indonesian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Indonesian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale indonésienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Culture Gedung C. , Lt 17 Jl. Jenderal Sudirman Jakarta Pusat 10270 Indonesia

Phone: (62-21) 570-9425;

Email: natcom.id@natcom.unesco.org

Executive Chairman: Prof. H. Arief Rachman
National Coordinator of ASPnet: Hasnah Gasim
Minister of Education and Culture and Chairperson of the National Commission: H.E. Mr Nadiem Makarim

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

the Islamic Republic of Iran

la République islamique d'Iran

Iranian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Iranian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale iranienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: 1st St., Shahid Hesari St. Mirdamamd Blvd. Tehran 1548946111 Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Phone: (98.21) 22 22 78 25

Email: natcom.ir@natcom.unesco.org

Programme Specialist for the Natural Sciences Sector: Mrs Sahar Ahmadizadeh
Minister of Science, Research and Technology and President of the National Commission: H.E. Mr Mansour Gholami
Acting Secretary-General: Dr Hojatollah Ayoubi
Director, Dept. of Culture: Farahani Fatemeh
Member of National Commission: Mrs Nazanin Sadeghi

Iraq

the Republic of Iraq

la République d'Iraq

Iraqi National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Iraqi National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale irakienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Baghdad Iraq Iraq

Phone: (964-1) 538 2042/43/45 (ext. 3712, 3713, 3714); (964-1) 885 1359

Email: natcom.iq@natcom.unesco.org

Président: H.E. Mr Dr Mohamed Iqbal Omar MAHMOUD
Secretary-General a.i.: Mr Mahmood Hussain Al-Qaisy

Ireland

Ireland

Irlande (l')

Irish National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Irish National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale irlandaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Department of Education and Skills International Section Marlborough Street IE - Dublin 1 Ireland

Phone: (353-1) 889 2027

Email: natcom.ie@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.education.ie

Chairperson: Mr Vincent Landers
Co-ordinator of National Commission: Mr Daniel Nolan

Italy

Republic of Italy

la République italienne

Commission nationale italienne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Italian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale italienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Piazza Firenze 27 00186 Rome Italy

Phone: 0039066873713 (39-06) 687-3712, 13, 17, 23

Email: natcom.it@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.it

President: Mr Franco Bernabè
Secretary-General: Mr Enrico Vicenti
Member of National Commission: Mr Giovanni Bozzi

Jamaica

Jamaica

Jamaïque (la)

Jamaica National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Jamaica National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale jamaïcaine pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ground Floor, Air Jamaica Building 72-76 Harbour Street Kingston Jamaica

Phone: (876) 967-9893; (876) 618-1332/1333

Email: natcom.jm@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.jncunesco.gov.jm

Minister of Culture, Gender Entertainment and Sport Chairperson of the Jamaica National Commission: H.E. Ms Olivia Grange
Secretary-General: Mr Everton Hannam

Japan

Japan

Japon (le)

Japanese National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Japanese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale japonaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: 3-2-2 Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 100-8959 Japan

Phone: +81-(0)3-6734-2603

Email: natcom.jp@natcom.unesco.org

Website: https://www.mext.go.jp/en/unesco/index.htm

Chairperson of the National commission and Chairperson of the Council for Science and Technology: Dr Michinari HAMAGUCHI
Secretary General: Ms Mami OYAMA
Member of National Commission: Eriko Himata
Member of National Commission: Matano Shiho

Jordan

the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

le Royaume hachémite de Jordanie

Jordan National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

English name: Jordan National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

French name: Commission nationale Jordanienne pour l'Education, la Culture et la Science

Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 1646 Amman 11118 Jordan Jordan

Phone: (962.6) 568 41 37; (962.6) 568 38 74;

Email: natcom.jo@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.natcom.gov.jo/

Minister of Education and President of Jordan National Commission: H.E. Mr Tayseer Al Noaimi
Secretary General: Mr Ibtisam Ayoub

Kazakhstan

The Republic of Kazakhstan

la République du Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Kazakhstan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Kazakhstan pour l'UNESCO

Address: 31 Kunayev street Astana 010000 Kazakhstan

Phone: +7(7172) 720392 (SG)+7(7172) 720327/720320

Email: natcom.kz@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.natcom.kz

Chairperson: H.E. Ms Aktoty Raimkulova
Secretary-General: Ms Anar Dutbayeva

Kenya

the Republic of Kenya

la République du Kenya

Kenya National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Kenya National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Kenya pour l'UNESCO

Address: 14th floor National Bank Building Harambee Avenue P.O. Box 72107-00200 Nairobi Kenya

Phone: (254-20) 2229053/4(SecGen);

Email: natcom.ke@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Dr Amina C. Mohamed
Secretary-General: Mrs Evangeline Njoka

Kiribati

the Republic of Kiribati

la République de Kiribati

Kiribati National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Kiribati National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Kiribati pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 263 Bikenibeu Tarawa Kiribati

Phone: (686) 28 091 (Chair); (686) 29 275 or 276 or 277 (SG)

Email: natcom.ki@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and Chairperson of the National Commission of Kiribati for UNESCO: The Honourable David Collins
Permanent Secretary: Ms Bwakura Metutera Timeon

Kuwait

the State of Kuwait

l'État du Koweït

Kuwait National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Kuwait National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Kowait pour l'UNESCO

Address: P.O. Box 3266 13033 Safat Kuwait Kuwait

Phone: (965) -2-240 53 31 ; (965) -2-244 44 03 (Operator) (965) -2-247 23 48/9

Email: natcom.kw@natcom.unesco.org

Président and Ministre de l'éducation nationale: Mr Hamed Al-Azemi
Acting Secretary-General: Mr Khaled Al-Rashed

Kyrgyzstan

the Kyrgyz Republic

la République kirghize

National Commission of the Kyrgyz Republic for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Kyrgyz Republic for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République du Kyrgyztan

Address: 54 Erkindik Blvd. Bishkek 720040 Kyrgyzstan

Phone: tel.: (996.312)626-761, 664.772, 624.681

Email: natcom.kg@natcom.unesco.org

Culture programme specialist: Kamila Kenzhetaeva
Chairman: Mr Sapar Isakov
Secretary-General: Ms Sabira Soltongeldieva
Administrative Specialist: Mrs Naita Askarova

Lao People's Democratic Republic

the Lao People's Democratic Republic

République démocratique populaire lao (la)

Commission nationale lao pour l'UNESCO

English name: Lao National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale Lao pour l'UNESCO

Address: 01 Lane Xang Ave. Chanthabuly District Vientiane Capital Lao People's Democratic Republic

Phone: (856-21) 21.21.08

Email: natcom.la@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.moe.gov.la

Minister of Education and Sports and Chairperson of the National Commission of Laos for UNESCO: H.E. Ms Sengdeuane Lachanthaboun
Secretary-General: Mr Somboun Masouvanh
Technical Officer: Ovilouth Souksavat
Technical staff: Sengpapha Holanouphab

Latvia

the Republic of Latvia

la République de Lettonie

Latvian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Latvian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Lettonie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Pils laukums 4-206 Riga LV-1050 Latvia

Phone: +371 67 32 51 09

Email: natcom.lv@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.lv

Minister of Culture and President of National Commission: H.E. Mr Nauris Puntulis
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice-President of the National Commission: Mr Edgars Rinkēvičs
Minister of Education and Science and Vice-President of the National Commission: Mr Kārlis Šadurskis
Secretary-General: Ms Baiba Moļņika
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Liga Gravite

Lebanon

the Lebanese Republic

la République libanaise

Commission nationale libanaise pour l'éducation, la science et la culture (UNESCO)

English name: Lebanese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale libanaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de la Culture Rue Mme Curie BEYROUTH Lebanon

Phone: 00961.1.749105

Email: natcom.lb@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.lncu.org;

Président: Mr. Henri Awit
Secrétaire générale: Dr Tala Zein

Lesotho

the Kingdom of Lesotho

le Royaume du Lesotho

Lesotho National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Lesotho National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Lesotho pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Training P.O. Box 47 Maseru 100 Lesotho

Phone: + 26622320937;+26622315932/ +26658868631

Email: natcom.ls@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson NATCOM: Mrs Ntlhoi Motsamai
Deputy Chairperson: Mrs Ntesebe Kokome
Secretary-General: Mr Teboho Tsilane
Programme Coordinator for Culture: Mrs Matsooana Sekokotoana

Liberia

the Republic of Liberia

la République du Libéria

Liberian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Liberian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Libéria pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education 3rd Street, Sinkor Monrovia Liberia

Phone: 230 886 565 783 (PT) 231 777 565 783 (PT) 231 886 510 058 (SG mobile) 231 886 552 192 (Deputy SG)

Email: natcom.lr@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and Chairperson of the National Commission: The Honourable Ansu D Sonii
Secretary-General: Mr Sam E Hare, Jr
Deputy Secretary-General: Mr Caston Bob Harris

Libya

Libya

Libye

Libyan National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

English name: Libyan National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

French name: Commission nationale libyenne pour l'Education, la Science et la Culture

Address: Ministry of Education Secretariat P.O. Box 1091 Tripoli Libya abdulmunem09@hotmail.com Libya

Phone: Work: 00218 213620602/3/5/6

Email: natcom.ly@natcom.unesco.org

President NATCOM: Mr Mohamed Ammari Zayed
Member of National Commission: Mr Ousama Abdelhadi
Program specialist: Mrs Eltaleb Sana
Secretary-General: Mr Abdulmunem Emhemed Abulayha
Programme Specialist: Mr M. DEGHDAGH

Lithuania

the Republic of Lithuania

la République de Lituanie

Lithuanian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Lithuanian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale lituanienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Svento Jono Str. 11 Vilnius LT-01123 Lithuania

Phone: (370 5) 210 73 40

Email: natcom.lt@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.lt

Chairperson: Prof. Dr Jonas Ruškus
Secretary-General: Ms Asta Junevičiené
Programme Coordinator: Mrs Liliana Bugailiskyte
Member: Asta Bajarunaite
Cultural Programme Coordinator: Mrs Milda Valanèiauskienë
Communication and Information Programm Coordinator: Migle Masanauskiene

Luxembourg

the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

le Grand-Duché de Luxembourg

Commission nationale du Luxembourg pour la coopération avec l'UNESCO

English name: National Commission of Luxembourg for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Luxembourg pour la coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de la Culture 4, boulevard Roosevelt Luxembourg L-2450 Luxembourg

Phone: (352) 247-76620 (352) 661 819 400

Email: natcom.lu@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.lu; http://www.mc.public.lu (Ministère de la Culture); www.culture.lu; www.gouvernement.lu; www.luxembourg.lu

Présidente: Mrs Simone BECK
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Catherine DECKER

Madagascar

the Republic of Madagascar

la République de Madagascar

Commission nationale malgache pour l'UNESCO

English name: Malagasy National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale malgache pour l'UNESCO

Address: 11, rue Naka Rabemanantsoa-Behoririka ANTANANARIVO 101 Madagascar

Phone: +261 34 05 582 93

Email: natcom.mg@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.org/comnat/madagascar/

Presidente Commission nationale: Ms Marie Michelle Sahondrarimalala
Secretary-General: Mr Manda Herilaza RAVELOJOANA

Malawi

the Republic of Malawi

la République du Malawi

Malawi National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Malawi National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Malawi pour l'UNESCO

Address: P.O. Box 30278 Capital City Lilongwe 3 Malawi Malawi

Phone: 265 111 774 043/044

Email: natcom.mw@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Mr Emmanuel Fabiano
Executive Secretary: Mr Francis R. Mkandawire

Malaysia

Malaysia

Malaisie (la)

Malaysian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Malaysian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale malaisienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Policy and International Relations Division Level 7, Block E8, Complex E Putrajaya 62604 Malaysia

Phone: (603) 8884 6112

Email: natcom.my@natcom.unesco.org

Senior Minister of Education and Chairperson of the Malaysian National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Dr Radzi JIDIN
Vice Chaiperson: Mr Datuk Yusran Shah bin MOHD YUSOF
Secretary-General: Mohammad Sanusi bin Abdul Karim
Executive Secretary: Mr Ahmadul Mokhtar bin MOHD HAYANI
Programme Officer (Education): Umathevi Ponnusamy
Programme Officer (External): Ms Sharizad SULAIMAN
Programme Officer (Culture and Communications): Mr Faizul Azmin bin ZAMIN
Programme Officer (Science and Social Science): Ms Nur Ezzati binti ZULKIFLI
Programme Officer: Ms Azlinda binti ABDULLAH

Maldives

the Republic of Maldives

la République des Maldives

Maldives National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Maldives National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Maldives pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Velaanaage Building, 9th Floor Ameer Ahmed Magu Male 20096 Maldives

Phone: (960) 334 1237 (960) 334 1235 (960) 334 1234 (SG) (960) 334 1333 (CP)

Email: natcom.mv@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.moe.gov.mv

Minister of Education and NatCom Chairperson: Dr Aishath Ali
Secretary-General: HRH Prince Ahmed Maussom

Mali

the Republic of Mali

la République du Mali

Commission nationale malienne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Malian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale malienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique BPE 5466 BAMAKO Mali Mali

Phone: (223) 94 11 36 35 (standard) ; (223) 66 61 91 81 (SG) ;

Email: natcom.ml@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.education.gouv.ml

Ministre de l’Education Nationale, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique: Prof. Mahamoudou FAMANTA
Secrétaire générale: Dr Diallo Kadia MAIGA

Malta

the Republic of Malta

la République de Malte

Maltese National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Maltese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale maltaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Employment Great Siege Road Floriana Malta

Phone: (356) 99492600

Email: natcom.mt@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unescomalta.org

Chairperson: Dr Raymond Bondin
Executive Secretary: Mr Philip Cassar

Marshall Islands

the Republic of the Marshall Islands

la République des Îles Marshall

Marshall Islands National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Marshall Islands National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des ïles Marshall pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Public School System RMI National Commission P.O. Box 3 Majuro Marshall Islands

Phone: (692) 625-4673 (Chair); (692) 625 5261/ 5262 (SG)

Email: natcom.mh@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and NatCom Chairperson: The Hon. Wilbur Heine
Acting Commissioner of the Public School System: Mr Kanchi Hosia

Mauritania

the Islamic Republic of Mauritania

la République islamique de Mauritanie

Commission nationale mauritanienne pour l'éducation, les sciences et la culture

English name: Mauritanian National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

French name: Commission nationale mauritanienne pour l'éducation, les sciences et la culture

Address: B.P. 5115 NOUAKCHOTT Mauritanie Mauritania

Phone: (222) 4525 48 03 (222) 4525 38 85

Email: medva161@gmail.com

Secretary-General: Mr Mohamed Sidi Abdalla
Président et Ministre de la Culture, de l'Artisanat et des Relations avec le Parlement: H.E. Mr Lembrott Ould Bennahi
Secrétaire général adjoint: Mr KANE Mohamedou Elimane

Mauritius

the Republic of Mauritius

la République de Maurice

Mauritius National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Mauritius National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale mauricienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Mauritius

Email: natcom.mu@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Mrs Leela Devi Dookun-Luchoomun
Assistant Secretary General: Mrs Aneeta Ghoorah

Mexico

the United Mexican States

les États-Unis du Mexique

Comision Mexicana de Cooperacion con la UNESCO - CONALMEX

English name: Mexican Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO (CONALMEX)

French name: Commission méxicaine de coopération avec l'UNESCO (CONALMEX)

Address: Dirección General de Relaciones Internacionales Donceles No. 100,1° piso, Puerta de cristal, Col. Centro, Delegación Cuauhtémoc C.P.06010, Ciudad de México MEXICO, D.F. Mexico Mexico

Phone: (+52) 55 3600 4600 Ext. 62921

Email: natcom.mx@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.dgri.sep.gob.mx/

Subdirectora de area: Mrs Norma Elizabeth Villanueva Saldaña
Secretario de Educación Pública Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Mexicana de Cooperación con la UNESCO (CONALMEX): H.E. Mr Esteban Moctezuma Barragán
Secretaria General: Ms María Edith Bernáldez Reyes
Secretario General Adjunto: Mr Leonardo Elí Abarca Salvatori
Secretaria Técnica: Mrs Alejandra Carmona Pesquera

Micronesia (Federated States of)

the Federated States of Micronesia

les États fédérés de Micronésie

National Commission for UNESCO of the Federated States of Micronesia

English name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Federated States of Micronesia

French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO des Etats fédérés de Micronésie

Address: FSM National Commission for UNESCO P.O. Box PS 175 Palikir, Pohnpei 96941 Micronesia (Federated States of)

Phone: (691) 320-2609 (Chair) (691) 320-2343 or 320-6922 (SG)

Email: natcom.fm@natcom.unesco.org

Chief of Basic Education and NatCom Chairperson: Mr Wayne Mendiola
Secretary General: Mr Augustine Kohler

Monaco

the Principality of Monaco

la Principauté de Monaco

Commission nationale monégasque pour l'UNESCO

English name: Monegasque National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale monégasque pour l'UNESCO

Address: 4, boulevard des Moulins MC 98000 Monaco

Phone: (377) 98.98.83.03

Email: natcom.mc@natcom.unesco.org

Présidente: Mrs Geneviève Vatrican
Vice-Président: Mgr Bernard Barsi
Secrétaire générale: Mrs Françoise GAMERDINGER
Redacteur Principal, Direction des Affaires Culturelles: Mrs Marie-Line Pastorelli-Scalart

Mongolia

Mongolia

Mongolie (la)

Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la Mongolie pour l'UNESCO

Address: UN House United Nations street 14 Sukhbaatar district, 6th Khoroo Ulaanbaatar 14201 Mongolia

Phone: (976) 70105652 (976-11) 315652

Email: natcom.mn@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.mn

Minister of Foreign Affairs: H.E. Mr Enkhtaivan Nyamtseren
Secretary-General: Ms Uyanga Sukhbaatar
Specialist on Information and Monitoring: Nachin
Member: Lkhagvasuren Tumurkhuu

Montenegro

Montenegro

Monténégro

National Commission for UNESCO of Montenegro

English name: National Commission for UNESCO of Montenegro

French name: Commission nationale du Monténégro pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Culture Njegoseva str. 81250 Cetinje Montenegro

Phone: +382 41 232 599

Email: natcom.me@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unescomontenegro.com/

Advisor: Mrs Tijana Vujovic
President: Mr Branislav Micunovic
Secretary-General: Ms Milica Nikolic

Morocco

the Kingdom of Morocco

le Royaume du Maroc

Commission Nationale pour l’Education, les Sciences et la Culture

English name: Moroccan National Commission for Education, Sciences and Culture

French name: Commission Nationale pour l’Education, les Sciences et la Culture

Address: Siège central du Ministère de l’Education Nationale, de la Formation Professionnelle, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Baba Rouah Rabat Morocco

Phone: +(212) 5 37 68 72 46 (secrétariat);+(212) 6 74 29 32 93

Email: marocnatcom@gmail.com

Website: http://www.Marocnatcom.ma

Président de la Commission nationale et Ministre de l’Education Nationale, de la Formation Professionnelle, de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique: H.E. Mr Saaïd AMZAZI
Secrétaire général: Mr Jamal Eddine El Aloua

Mozambique

the Republic of Mozambique

la République du Mozambique

Mozambique National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Mozambique National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Mozambique pour l'UNESCO

Address: 45, rua Dr Egas Moniz MZ - Maputo Mozambique Mozambique

Phone: (258 21) 49 33 85 (258 21) 49 17 66

Email: natcom.mz@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.cnum-unesco.org.mz

Chairperson and Minister of Education and Human Development: Ms Conceita Ernesto Xavier Sortane
Secretary General: Ms Elia dos Anjos Vaz Bila

Myanmar

the Republic of the Union of Myanmar

la République de l'Union du Myanmar

Myanmar National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Myanmar National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission Nationale de Myanmar pour l'UNESCO

Address: Yangon University of Foreign Languages University Avenue Road Kamayut Township Yangon Myanmar

Phone: (95 1) 513 202 (SG);(95 1) 513 193

Email: rectorufly@mptmail.net.mm

Rector, Yangon University of Foreign Languages Secretary General ": Kyi Shwin
Chairperson of the National Commission for UNESCO and Minister of Education: Dr Myo Thein Gyi
Head of Division; Department of Education Planing and Training: Mr Bo Win
Secretary-General: Dr Kyi Shwin
Assistant Secretary-General and Professor, Head of English Department, Yangon University: Ms Naw Ju Paw

Namibia

the Republic of Namibia

la République de Namibie

Namibia National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Namibia National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Namibie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Higher Education, Training and Innovation Private Bag 13406 Government Office Park Luther Street Windhoek Namibia Namibia

Phone: 00264614356013

Email: natcom.na@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson and Minister of Education, Training and Innovation: Dr Itah Kandjii-Murangi
Secretary-General: Mr Roderick April

Nauru

the Republic of Nauru

la République de Nauru

Nauru National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Nauru National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Nauru pour l'UNESCO

Address: c/-Secretary for Education's Office Government Buildings Yaren District Nauru

Phone: (674) 557 9280 (SG)

Email: natcom.nr@natcom.unesco.org

Deputy Minister for Education and Chairperson of Nauru National Commission for UNESCO: The Hon. Richard-Hyde Menke, M.P
Secretary-General: Mrs Jerielyn Teleni

Nepal

the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal

la République fédérale démocratique du Népal

Nepal National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Nepal National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Népal pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Science and Technology Singhdurbar Kathmandu Nepal

Phone: 977-1- 42 00 559 / 42 00 560 / 42 00 562 (Deputy Secretary-General)

Email: natcom.np@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www:nncu.org.np

Secretariat Secretary: Chandra Kanta Bhusal
Secretary-General: Mr Gopinath Mainali
Chairperson of the Nepal National Commission for UNESCO and Minister for Education, Science and Technology: The Honourable Giriraj Mani Pokharel
Deputy Secretary General: Babu Ram Adhikari
Secretary: Khagaraj Paudyal
Section Officer: Mr Tandukar PURNA BHAKTA
Technical Officer: Padam Raj Joshi

Netherlands

the Kingdom of the Netherlands

le Royaume des Pays-Bas

Netherlands National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Netherlands National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Pays Bas pour l'UNESCO

Address: Kortenaerkade, 11 The Hague 2502 LT Netherlands

Phone: +31 70 42 60 263

Email: natcom.nl@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.nl

Chairperson: Ms Kathleen Ferrier
Communications Advisor: Martijn van Eck
Secretary-General: Ms Marielies Schelhaas

New Zealand

New Zealand

Nouvelle-Zélande (la)

New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO

English name: New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale néo-zélandaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: c/-New Zealand Ministry of Education International Division P.O. Box 1666 Wellington New Zealand

Phone: +644 463 8626 (SG line direct; 8600 office line)

Email: vicki.soanes@education.govt.nz

Website: http://www.unesco.org.nz

Chairperson: Ms Robyn Baker
Secretary-General: Ms Vicki Soanes

Nicaragua

the Republic of Nicaragua

la République du Nicaragua

Comisión Nacional Nicaraguense de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Nicaraguan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Nicaragua pour l'UNESCO

Address: Centro Cívico. Módulo K. Planta Baja. Ministerio de Educación. Managua Nicaragua Nicaragua

Phone: (505) 22.53.85.09

Email: natcom.ni@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.mined.gob.ni

Ministra de Educación, Cultura y Deportes Presidenta de la Comisión Nacional Nicaragüense de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Ms Miriam Soledad RAUDEZ RODRIGUEZ
Secretario Permanente: Mr Miguel De Castilla Urbina

Niger

the Republic of the Niger

la République du Niger

Commission nationale nigérienne pour l'UNESCO et l'ISESCO

English name: Niger National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale nigérienne pour l'UNESCO et l'ISESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Éducation nationale B.P. 557 NIAMEY Niger Niger

Phone: (227) 20722365 (Bureau) (227) 96876150 (Mobile) (227) 90416336

Email: natcom.ne@natcom.unesco.org

Président: Marthe Daouda
Secrétaire Exécutif: Almajiri Djibrin Malam

Nigeria

the Federal Republic of Nigeria

la République fédérale du Nigéria

Nigerian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Nigerian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Nigéria pour l'UNESCO

Address: Plot 245, Samuel Adesujo Ademulegun Street 2nd Floor, Central Business District Abuja Nigeria Nigeria

Phone: +234- 8033526843

Email: natcom.ng@natcom.unesco.org

President of the National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Mallam Adamu Adamu
Secretary General: Mr Idowu L Olagunju

Niue

the Republic of Niue

la République de Nioué

Niue National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Niue National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Nioué pour l'UNESCO

Address: Niue National Commission for UNESCO Department of Education PO Box 32 Alofi Niue

Phone: +683 4200 (PT)+683 4145 (SG)

Email: natcom.nu@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.gov.nu

Minister for the Ministry of Social Services (Education, Health, Justice, Lands & Survey and Community Affairs & Taoga Niue Heritage) and Chairman of the National Commission of Niue for UNESCO: The Hon. Billy Graham Talagi
Secretary: Mrs Cassandra Motufoou
Director, Department of Education: Ms Birtha Lisimoni-Togahai

North Macedonia

Republic of North Macedonia

République de Macédoine du Nord

National Commission for UNESCO of the Republic of North Macedonia

English name: National Commission for UNESCO of the Republic of North Macedonia

French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la République de Macédoine du Nord

Address: Ministry of Culture Gjuro Gjakovik, 61 Skopje 1000 North Macedonia

Phone: (+389 2) 3240 517 (Secretary General );(+389 2) 3240 591 (Secretariat)

Email: natcom.mk@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.kultura.gov.mk

Ministre de la diaspora: H.E. Mr Edmond Ademi
Secretary-General: Mrs Biljana Prentoska
Counselor for multilateral cooperation: Mrs Tatjana Kraljevska

Norway

the Kingdom of Norway

le Royaume de Norvège

Norwegian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Norwegian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale norvégienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education and Research Postboks 8119 Dep Oslo No-0032 Norway

Phone: (47) 22 24 75 64

Email: natcom.no@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.no

President: Ms Tora Aasland
Vice President: Mr Espen Hernes
Secretary-General: Ms Tanja Kristine Hegge

Oman

the Sultanate of Oman

le Sultanat d'Oman

Oman National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

English name: Oman National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

French name: Commission nationale du Sultanat d'Oman pour l'éducation, la culture et la science

Address: Ministry of Education P.O. Box 3 - Code 112 Muscat Oman Oman

Phone: 0096824254448 (SG)

Email: natcom.om@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Dr Madiha bint Ahmed bin Nasser AL SHAIBANIYA
Secretary-General: Mr Mohammad Saleem Al Yaqoubi

Pakistan

the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

la République islamique du Pakistan

Pakistan National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Pakistan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale Pakistanaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: 30 UNESCO House H-8/1 Islamabad Pakistan

Phone: +9251-9101341 +9251-9101340

Email: natcom.pk@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.pncugovpk.com

Minister of State for Federal Education and Professional Training and Chairperson of the Pakistan National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Mr Shafqat Mahmood
Assistant Secretary General: Tasleem Hussain Hussain
Secretary: Mr Aamir Ashraf Khawaja

Palau

the Republic of Palau

la République des Palaos

National Commission of the Republic of Palau for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Republic of Palau for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République des Palaos pour l'UNESCO

Address: C/O Ministry of Education P.O Box 189 Koror 96940 Palau

Phone: +680 488 2952 (SG) +680 767 1126 (PT)

Email: natcom.pw@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Community and Cultural Affaires and NatCom Chairperson: The Hon. Baklai Temengil
Director of Education Administration: Mr Andrew Tabelual
Director: Sunny Ngirmang

Palestine

Palestine

Palestine

Palestinian National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

English name: Palestinian National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

French name: Commission nationale palestinienne pour l'Education, la Culture et la Science

Address: P.O. Box 174 Ramallah Palestinian Authority Palestine

Phone: (+ 970) 22 42 10 80

Email: natcom.ps@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.pncecs.plo.ps

Head of UNESCO Dept in PNCECS: Mrs Kholoud Hantash
President: Mr Mahmoud Ismaile Ali
Secretary-General: Dr Dawas Dawas

Panama

the Republic of Panama

la République du Panama

Comisión Panameña de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Panama National Commission for cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission panaméenne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Ministerio de Educación Apartado 0816-04049 Villa Cardena, Ancón Edificio Panamá 6523 Panama

Phone: (507) 517- 6007

Email: elio.aparicio@meduca.gob.pa

Ministra de Educación Presidente de la Comisión Nacional: H.E. Ms Maruja GORDAY DE VILLALOBOS
Secretario general y Director de Cooperación Internacioanl: Mr Elio Abner APARICIO BARSALLO

Papua New Guinea

Independent State of Papua New Guinea

l'État indépendant de Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée

Papua New Guinea National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Papua New Guinea National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO de la Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée

Address: PNG National Commission for UNESCO P.O.Box 446 Waigani Papua New Guinea

Phone: +675 301 3334/3333 (PT)+675 301 3582 (SG)

Email: natcom.pg@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.unesco.org.pg

Minister of Education and NatCom Chairperson: The Hon. Joseph Yopyyopy
Acting Executive Director: Mr Wesley J. Lakain

Paraguay

the Republic of Paraguay

la République du Paraguay

Comisión Nacional Paraguaya de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Paraguay National Commission for cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale paraguéenne de Coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Estrella 443 casi Alberdi, Edificio Estrella 6° Piso, ASUNCIÓN Paraguay Paraguay

Phone: 595-21451813;+(595 - 982) 120 589

Email: natcom.py@natcom.unesco.org

Website: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Comisi%C3%B3n-Nacional-Paraguaya-de-Cooperaci%C3%B3n-con-la-Unesco/804199026256956?sk=info&tab=page_info&section= web_address&view

Ministro de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional: H.E. Ms Eduardo Petta San Martín
Secretario General: Mr Javier Albino Alcaraz Cabral
Secretaria Ejecutiva: Ms Carmen Espinola de Barreto

Peru

the Republic of Peru

la République du Pérou

Comisión Nacional Peruana de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Peruvian National Commission of Cooperation for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale péruvienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Calle Del Comercio N° 193 - San Borja LIMA Perú Peru

Phone: (511) 223-2284/615-5800 annex 26517

Email: natcom.pe@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.comiunesco.org.pe

Member of National Commission: Mrs Rosa Cusipuma Arteaga
Ministro de Educación y Presidente de la Comisión Nacional Peruana de Cooperación con la UNESCO: H.E. Mr Ricardo David CUENCA PAREJA
Jefa Oficina General de Cooperación y Asuntos Internacionales: Mrs María Amelia TRIGOSO BARENTZEN
Coordinadora Técnica de COMIUNESCO: Mrs Silvia Martínez

Philippines

the Republic of the Philippines

la République des Philippines

UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines

English name: UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines

French name: Commission nationale des Philippines pour l'UNESCO

Address: G/F Department of Foreign Affairs Bldg. 2330 Roxas Boulevard Pasay City Philippines

Phone: (63-2) 834 3447; (63-2) 834 4818; (63-2) 834 4844

Email: natcom.ph@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.unesconatcom.gov.ph

Chairperson of the UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines and Secretary of Foreign Affairs: H.E. Mr Teodoro L. Locsin Jr.
Administrative Officer IV: Mr Laurence Wilfred Dumadag
Officer-in-Charge of the Philippine National Commission for UNESCO: Mr Ernesto C. Abella
Education Focal Point: Rex Ubax
: Mr Rajee Florido
Administrative Assistant: Ms Josefina Escueta

Poland

the Republic of Poland

la République de Pologne

Polish National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Polish National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale polonaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Palac Kultury i Nauki, 7 P Pl. Defilad 1 Warsaw 00-901 Poland

Phone: (48-22) 620.33.55;(48-22) 624.24.96;(48-22) 620.33.62;

Email: natcom.pl@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.pl

President: Prof. Jacek Purchla
Secretary-General: Mr Slawormir Ratajski
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Aleksandra Waclawczyk
Project coordinator: Ms Joanna Markiewicz

Portugal

the Portuguese Republic

la République portugaise

Portuguese National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Portuguese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale portugaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Largo das Necessidades Lisboa 1350-215 Portugal

Phone: (351 21) 394 66 52

Email: natcom.pt@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.unescoportugal.mne.pt

President: H.E. Mr José Filipe Moraes Cabral
Secretary-General: Mr Sérgio Gorjão
Programme Specialist - Communication: Ms Anna-Paula Ormeche
Programme Specialist - Culture: Ms Clara Bertrand Cabral

Qatar

the State of Qatar

l'État du Qatar

Qatar National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

English name: Qatar National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

French name: Commission nationale du Qatar

Address: P.O. Box 9865 Doha Qatar Qatar

Phone: (974) 44 04 44 44

Email: natcom.qa@natcom.unesco.org

President: Mr Mohammed Abdul Wahed Al Hammadi*
Secretary General: Dr Hamda Hamda Hassan Al-Sulaiti
Qatar National Commission for UNESCO

Address: Qatar

Republic of Korea

the Republic of Korea

République de Corée (la)

Korean National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Korean National Commission for UNESCO (KNCU)

French name: Commission nationale coréenne pour l'UNESCO

Address: 26 Myeongdong-gil (UNESCO road) Jung-gu Seoul 100-810 Republic of Korea

Phone: +82-2-6958-4103 (Office of Secretary-General) +82-2-6958-4125 (International Relations Team)

Email: natcom.kr@natcom.unesco.org

Website: https://unesco.or.kr/eng/

: Hyunsook Seo
: Ji Eun Lee
Chairperson of the Korean National Commission for UNESCO, Deputy Prime Minister, and Minister of Education: H.E. Ms Yoo Eun-Hae
Secretary-General: Mr Korean National Commission for UNESCO National Commission
Assistant Secretary-General: Hyun-Mook LIM
Assistant Secretariat-General: Mia Shin
Head of Culture: Jinsung Jeon
Director, Sciences and Youth Division: Mr Eun-Young KIM
Director, Division of Bridge Programme, Bureau of Development Cooperation: Jun Ho JU
Senior Programme Officer: Mr Jihon KIM
Culture Programme Specialist: Mr Jiwon CHANG
Programme Specialist, International Relations: Daehan WI
Assistant Secretary-General for Education: Mr Woo-jin CHO
Director: Hyunsook SEO
Programme Officer: Mr Jieun Song
Programme Specialist, Science and Youth Division: Sou Yeon LEE
Programme Officer, International Relations: Ms Soomi JEONG
Programme Specialist: Yung Yun PAIK
Programme Specialist: Da Hye PARK
Assistant Programme Specialist: Song KWON

Republic of Moldova

the Republic of Moldova

République de Moldova (la)

Commission nationale de la République de Moldova pour l'UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Republic of Moldova for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République de Moldova pour l'UNESCO

Address: Str. A. Corobceanu, 24a Chisinau MD - 2004 Republic of Moldova

Phone: (373.22) 23 53 55 (SG); (373.22) 23 52 05 (Deputy SG); (373.22) 23 51 89; 23 52 06 (Experts)

Email: natcom.md@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Culture: Ms Monica Babuc
Secretary-General: Prof. Constantin Rusnac
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Luminita Drumea

Romania

Romania

Roumanie (la)

Commission nationale de Roumanie pour l'UNESCO

English name: Romanian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Roumanie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Anton CEHOV str., no. 8 Sector 1 BUCHAREST 011998 Romania

Phone: (40-21)231.32.24 (40-21) 231 13 33

Email: natcom.ro@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.cnr-unesco.ro

Programme Specialist, Education Unit: Mrs Cristina Butescu
Minister of Education and Research and President of the National Commission: Mrs Cristina Monica Anisie
Secretary-General: Mrs Daniela Zaharia
External Relations Expert: Mrs Iris Constantin
Communication Programme Specialist: Mrs Gabriela Cristina Lorent

Russian Federation

the Russian Federation

Fédération de Russie

Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO

English name: Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO

French name: Commission de la Fédération de Russie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 32/ 34 Smolenskaya-Sennaya Square Moscow, G-200 RU - 121200 Russian Federation

Phone: (7.499 ) 244 24 56 ; (7.499) 244 24 65; (7.499) 244 25 36; (7.499) 244 23 29

Email: natcom.ru@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.ru

Minister for Foreign Affairs: Mr Sergei Lavrov*
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Vladimir E. Fortov
Second Vice-Chairperson: Mr Alexander Dzasokhov
Secretary-General: Mr Grigory Ordzhonikidze

Rwanda

the Rwandese Republic

la République rwandaise

Commission nationale rwandaise pour l'UNESCO (CNRU)

English name: Rwanda National Commission for UNESCO (RNCU)

French name: Commission nationale rwandaise pour l'UNESCO (CNRU)

Address: BP 2502 KigaliRwanda Rwanda

Phone: (250) 7 88 53 84 50 (SG mobile)

Email: natcom.rw@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.rw/

Minister of Education: Mr Eugene Mutimura
President: Dr Fidèle Ndahayo
Vice President: Dr Marie-Christine Gasingirwa
Secretary General: Mr Albert Mustesa

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Saint Kitts and Nevis National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis pour l'UNESCO

Address: Stanford Building, Airport Road P O Box 333 Basseterre St. Kitts Saint Kitts and Nevis

Phone: 869 467-1417 869 466-8581 869 467-1424

Email: natcom.kn@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.sknunesco.com

Minister of Education, Youth, Sports and Culture: The Hon. Jonel Powell
Secretary-General: Mrs Dorothy L. Warner

Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia

Sainte-Lucie

Saint Lucia National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Saint Lucia National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Sainte Lucie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Human Resource Development, Youth and Sports 5th Floor, Conway Business Centre Conway, Castries Saint Lucia Saint Lucia

Phone: 1 (758) 468 5272/3/4/5 1 (758) 452-7286

Email: y.michel-bertin@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://saintlucia.comnat.unesco.org/

Minister for Education, Innovation, Gender Relations and Sustainable Development: The Hon. Gale Rigobert
Secretary-General: Ms Marcia Symphorien

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Saint Vincent et les Grenadines pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Kingstown Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Phone: (1-784) 457-2676; (1-784) 451-2755 (Sec. Gen); (1-784) 492-9411

Email: natcom.vc@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.gov.vc (Government's website)

Chairperson and Minister of Education, Reconciliation and Ecclesiastical Affairs: The Honourable Curtis King
Secretary-General: Ms Janeil Henry-Rose

Samoa

the Independent State of Samoa

l'État indépendant du Samoa

Samoa National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Samoa National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Samoa pour l'UNESCO

Address: c/o Ministry of Education, Sports & Culture P.O. Box 1869 Apia Samoa

Phone: +685 22 958 or 22 971(Chair)+685 64601/02 Ext. 160 (SG)+685 64660 (SG Direct)

Email: natcom.ws@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education, Sports and Culture and Chairperson of the National Commission of Samoa for UNESCO: The Hon. Loau Solamalemalo Keneti Sio
Chief Executive Officer: Mrs Karoline Afamasaga-Fuatai
First Secretary of the Minister: Moana Sesega
Principal Executive Officer: Ms Catarina Fereti

San Marino

the Republic of San Marino

la République de Saint-Marin

Commission nationale de San Marino pour l'UNESCO

English name: San Marino National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de San Marino pour l'UNESCO

Address: Secrétariat d'Etat pour l'instruction, la culture, l'université et les affaires sociales Palazzo Maggio - Contrada Omerelli, 23 SAN MARINO 47890 San Marino

Phone: (378) 88-22-56

Email: com.sanmarino@unesco.sm

Présidente: Ms Meris Monti
Secrétaire générale: Madam Patrizia De Luca

Sao Tome and Principe

the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe

la République démocratique de Sao Tomé-et-Principe

Commission nationale de Sao Tomé-et-Principe pour l'UNESCO

English name: Sao Tome and Principe National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Sao Tomé-et-Principe pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Education, de la culture et des Sports C.P. 41 SAO TOME Sao Tomé-et-Principe Sao Tome and Principe

Phone: (239) 221 867; (239) 221 4 66;

Email: natcom.st@natcom.unesco.org

Président and Ministre de l'éducation, de la culture et de la formation: S. Exc. M. Olinto da Silva e Sousa DAIO *
Secrétaire générale: Mme Sonia Almeida de Ceita Carvalho

Saudi Arabia

the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

le Royaume d'Arabie saoudite

Saudi National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

English name: Saudi National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

French name: Commission nationale d'Arabie Saoudite

Address: Ministry of Education Riyadh 11148 Saudi Arabia

Phone: 00966114753373 (SG) 00966114753000 ext : 59908 (SG Office)

Email: natcom.sa@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.moe.gov.sa/snc

Minister of Culture and President of the National Commission: HRH Prince Badr Bin Farhan Al Saud
Secretary-General: Mr Hattan Bin Samman

Senegal

the Republic of Senegal

la République du Sénégal

Commission nationale du Sénégal pour l'UNESCO

English name: Senegalese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Sénégal pour l'UNESCO

Address: 4 Avenue Jean Jaures, DAKAR Sénégal Senegal

Phone: (221) 33 822 57 30 (secrétariat); (221) 77 231 41 83 (SG)

Email: comnatunesco@orange.sn; lybou5@yahoo.fr;

Website: http://www.unesco.sn

Président Commision nationale: Mr Mamadou Talla
Secrétaire général: Mr M. Aliou LY

Serbia

the Republic of Serbia

la République de Serbie

Commission of the Republic of Serbia for UNESCO

English name: Commission of the Republic of Serbia for UNESCO

French name: Commission de la République de Serbie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Kneza Milosa 24-26 Belgrade 11 000 Serbia

Phone: (+ 381.11) 306 83 06;

Email: natcom.rs@natcom.unesco.org

President of the National Commission, Professor of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Belgrade: Prof. Dr Goran Milasinovic
Secretary-General: Mrs Aleksandra Kovač

Seychelles

the Republic of Seychelles

la République des Seychelles

Seychelles National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Seychelles National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Seychelles pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Mont Fleuri P.O. Box 48 Mahé Republic of Seychelles Seychelles

Phone: (248) 28 30 02 (Prés); +248 42 83 123 (SG) +248 27 23 434(SG mobil)

Email: natcom.sc@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.education.gov.sc/Pages/UNESCO.aspx

President and Minister of Education and Human Resource Development: Mr Joel Morgan
Secretary-General: Mrs HOAREAU Marie-Reine Louise
Assistant Secretary General: Mrs Vicky Gendron

Sierra Leone

the Republic of Sierra Leone

la République de Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Sierra Leone National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la Sierra Leone pour l'UNESCO

Address: NCTVA Building A.J. Momoh Street Towerhill Freetown Sierra Leone

Phone: (232-22) 22-30-30 (232) 76 70 98 92 (SG mobile)

Email: natcom.sl@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson of the National Commission and Minister of Tertiary and Higher Education: Professor Aiah Gbakima
Secretary-General: Dr Mohamed Combo Kamanda

Singapore

the Republic of Singapore

la République de Singapour

Singapore National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Singapore National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Singapour pour l'UNESCO

Address: Old Hill Street Police Station 140 Hill Street #03-00 Singapore Singapore

Phone: + 65-6837- 9416

Email: natcom.sg@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.sg

Minister for Culture, Community and Youth: H.E. Mr Edwin Tong
Secretary-General: Mrs Rosa Daniel

Slovakia

the Slovak Republic

la République slovaque

Slovak Commission for UNESCO

English name: Slovak Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission slovaque pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs Hlboká cesta 2 Bratislava SK - 833 36 Slovakia

Phone: (421.2) 59 78 36 03 ( Sec. Gen) ;(421.2) 59 78 36 15

Email: k.hargasova@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.sk

President of National Commission and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs: Mr Miroslav Lajčák*
Secretary-General: Mrs Viera Grigová
Assistant Secretary-General: Katarina Hargasova

Slovenia

the Republic of Slovenia

la République de Slovénie

Slovenian National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Slovenian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale slovène pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Science and Sport Kotnikova ulica 38 Ljubjana 1000 Slovenia

Phone: (+386 1) 478 47 99

Email: natcom.si@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.si

Chairperson: Dr Verica Trstenjak
Secretary-General: Mr Gasper Hrastelj
Member of National Commission: Ms Baarbara Urbanija

Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands

Îles Salomon (les)

Solomon Islands National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Solomon Islands National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Iles Salomon

Address: Ministry of Education and Training P.O. Box G28 Honiara Solomon Islands

Phone: +677 28 613 (PT)+677 28 613 or 28 804 (SG)

Email: natcom.sb@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and Human Resources Development and Chairperson of Solomon Islands National Commission for UNESCO: H.E. Mr John Deanne Kuku
Permanent Secretary: Dr Franco Rodie
Chief Education Officer: Ms Christina Victoria Bakolo

Somalia

the Somali Democratic Republic

la République démocratique de Somalie

Somali National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Somali National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale somalienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Culture and Higher Education Afgoye Road, KM5, Hodan District Mogadishu Somalia

Phone: (252) 152 75 75

Email: natcom.so@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://moesomalia.net/english/

Chairman: Abdullahi Godah Barre
Secretary General: Mr Ahmed Hassan Yusuf
Assistant Secretary General: Mr Ali Mahamed Sagal

South Africa

the Republic of South Africa

la République d'Afrique du Sud

South African National Commission for UNESCO

English name: South African National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale d'Afrique du Sud

Address: 222 Struben Street 0001 Pretoria South Africa South Africa

Phone: +(27-12) 357 3486 (SG) Ms Tabisa Govuza, Secretary: +(27-12) 357 3498

Email: natcom.za@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Prof. Ihron Rensburg
Deputy Chairperson: Prof. S. Makhanya
Secretary-General: Mr Carlton Mukwevho

South Sudan

the Republic of South Sudan

la République du Soudan du Sud

Spain

the Kingdom of Spain

le Royaume d'Espagne

Comisión Nacional Española de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Spanish National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO

French name: Commission Nationale Espagnole de Coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Comisión Nacional Española de Cooperación con la UNESCO Avenida de los Reyes Católicos, 4 Madrid 28040 5ª planta Spain

Phone: (+34) 915823348

Email: natcom.es@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.unesco.es

Secretaria General Adjunta: Ms Paula Isabel VALCARCE ARENAS
Office Assistant: Ms Victoria de la Serna

Sri Lanka

the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

la République socialiste démocratique de Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Sri Lanka National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Sri Lanka pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education 5th Floor "Isurupaya" Battaramulla Sri Lanka

Phone: 00 94 11 21 77 006

Email: natcom.lk@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.slncu.lk

Secretary General: Dr Punchinilame Meegaswatte
Chairperson of the National Commission and Minister of Education, Sports and Youth Affairs: The Honourable Dullas Alahapperuma

Sudan

the Republic of the Sudan

la République du Soudan

Sudanese National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

English name: Sudanese National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

French name: Commission nationale soudanaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: P.O. Box 2324 Khartoum Sudan Sudan

Phone: (249)1 83 779 888

Email: natcom.sd@natcom.unesco.org

Secretary General: Wafa Ahmed Seed Noureldine
President of the National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Mohammed El-Amin Ahmed El-Tom
Secretary-General: Mr Abdulgadir Muhammad Hassan Noureddin

Suriname

the Republic of Suriname

la République du Suriname

Suriname National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Suriname National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Suriname pour l'UNESCO

Address: Suriname National Commission for UNESCO Grote Combéweg 23 Paramaribo Suriname

Phone: 597-471081 597-471535

Email: natcom.sr@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and Culture: The Honourable Maria E Pawiroredjo-Levens
Permanent Secretary Education: Ms Natasia Bennanon
Secretary General: Mr Roy Smits

Sweden

the Kingdom of Sweden

le Royaume de Suède

Swedish National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Swedish National Commission for UNESCO (Svenska Unescorådet )

French name: Commission nationale suédoise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry for Education and Research Stockholm SE - 103 33 Sweden

Phone: +46 8 405 59 16; +46 72 574 22 21 (Secretariat)

Email: natcom.se@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.se

Secretary-General: Ms Anna-Karin Johansson
Chairperson: Mrs Lena Sommestad
Vice Chairperson: Mr Niclas Lindberg
Deputy Secretary-General: Mrs Karin Stenson
Member: Mr Joel Wiklund Hult

Switzerland

the Swiss Confederation

la Confédération suisse

Commission suisse pour l'UNESCO

English name: Swiss National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission suisse pour l'UNESCO

Address: Département fédéral des affaires étrangères Division Nations Unies et organisation internationales Section UNESCO BERNE 3003 Switzerland

Phone: (41-58) 465 5339

Email: natcom.ch@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.ch/fr/

Président: Mr Jean-Bernard Münch
Secrétaire général: Mr Commission suisse pour l'UNESCO National Commission
Project Coordinator: Ms Alessia Bourquin
Collaboratrice scientifique: Ms Annalisa Beltrami

Syrian Arab Republic

the Syrian Arab Republic

République arabe syrienne (la)

Commission nationale syrienne pour l'UNESCO

English name: Syrian National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale syrienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Al-Mazraa Al-Shahbandar Square Syrian Arab Republic Syrian Arab Republic

Phone: (963-11) 3321373 (963-11) 3312651

Email: natcom.sy@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.syrianeducation.org.sy (arabic)

President of National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Darem Taba'a
Secretary-General: Dr Nidal Hassan

Tajikistan

the Republic of Tajikistan

la République du Tadjikistan

Tajikistan National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Tajikistan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Tadjikistan pour l'UNESCO

Address: 33 Sheroz Street index: 734001 Dushanbe 734001 Tajikistan

Phone: (992 37) 221 0305 (Chairperson) (992 37) 221 17 50 (SG) (992 37) 221 6001 (staff)

Email: natcom.tj@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.tj

Chairperson: H.E. Mr Sirojiddin Muhriddin
Secretary General: Ms Zulfiya Butaeva
Attaché: Mr Abdullo Abdulloev

Thailand

the Kingdom of Thailand

le Royaume de Thaïlande

Thailand National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Thai National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale Thailandaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Bureau of International Cooperation Ministry of Education Ratchadamnoen Bangkok 10300 Thailand

Phone: (66) 2628 5646/9

Email: natcom.th@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.bic.moe.go.th

Senior Programme Officer in Education: Siripakka Dhamabus
Chairperson of the National Commission and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Nataphol Teepsuwan
Vice Chairperson: Mr Prasert Boonrueng
Secretary-General: Ms Duriya Amatavivat
Programme Officer: Mrs Ratchanin Pongudom
Programme Officer: Rungkan Punpukdee
Assistant Secretary-General: Ms Kanittha Hanirattisai

Timor-Leste

Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste (the)

République démocratique du Timor-Leste (la)

Timor-Leste National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Timor-Leste National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Timor-Leste pour l'UNESCO

Address: Natcom Office INFORDEPE Compound Balide Dili Timor-Leste

Phone: +670 7724 0107

Email: natcom.tl@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.org.tl

Chairperson of the National Commission of Timor-Leste for UNESCO and Minister of Higher Education, Science and Culture: H.E. Mr Longuinhos dos Santos
OIC Executive Secretary: Mr Francisco Barreto
Communication and Information Officer: Mr Clementino Amaral

Togo

the Togolese Republic

la République togolaise

Commission nationale togolaise pour l'UNESCO

English name: Togolese National Commissions for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale togolaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur et de la recherche 198, avenue des Nations Unies LOMÉ Togo Togo

Phone: (228) 22 21 61 54; (228) 22 22 57 87 (228) 91 96 91 67 / 99 46 89 23 (SG)

Email: natcom.tg@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.tg.refer.org

Président: M. Octave Nicoué BROOHM*
Secrétaire général: Koffi Michel AGBOH

Tonga

the Kingdom of Tonga

le Royaume des Tonga

Tonga National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Tonga National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Tonga pour l'UNESCO

Address: Tonga National Commission for UNESCO P.O. Box 824 Nuku’alofa Tonga Tonga

Phone: +676 23 903 / +676 23 511

Email: natcom.to@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and Training and Chairperson of the Tonga National Commission for UNESCO: The Hon. Siaosi 'Ofakivahafolau Sovaleni
Deputy Chief Executive Officer: Mrs Lucy Moala-Mafi

Trinidad and Tobago

the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

la République de Trinité-et-Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Trinidad and Tobago National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Trinité-et-Tobago pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education Level 5 Education Towers, Tower A 5 St. Vincent Street Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago

Phone: 1 868 622 2181

Email: natcom.tt@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education: The Honourable Anthony Garcia
Secretary General: Ms Debra Lalloo
Documentalist/Librarian: Mr Richard Rogers

Tunisia

the Republic of Tunisia

la République tunisienne

Commission nationale tunisienne pour l'éducation, la science et la culture

English name: Tunisian National Commission for Education, Science and Culture

French name: Commission nationale tunisienne pour l'éducation, la science et la culture

Address: 22 Rue de Carthagène El Manar I 2092 TUNIS Tunisie Tunisia

Phone: (216) 71 889 704-(216) 71 889 675portable SG: 00216 98 536 581

Email: comnatu@edunet.tn

Secrétaire général: Docteur Mohamed Bouhlel
Chef du Service UNESCO: Mrs Héla SOUHABI
Chef du Service ALECSO-ISESCO: Mr Tarak JEBALI

Turkey

the Republic of Turkey

la République de Turquie

Turkish National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Turkish National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la Turquie pour l'UNESCO

Address: Reşit Galip Cad. Gökçek Sok. No :11 G.O.P. Ankara Ankara Turkey

Phone: (+ 90.312) 426 58 94/109 (SG) /110 and /111 (Assistant SG)

Email: natcom.tr@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.org.tr

President: Prof. Dr Öcal Oğuz
Vice President: Ambassador Deniz Çakar
Vice President: Prof. Dr Akif Kireçci
Secretary-General: Ms Şule Ürün
Assistant Secretary-General (responsible for international affairs): Mr Ihsan Tolga Korucu
Assistant Secretary-General: Irem Alpaslan
Assistant Secretary-General (responsible for internal affairs): Ms Selenay Yakici

Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan

Turkménistan (le)

Turkmen National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Turkmen National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale turkmène pour l'UNESCO

Address: 15, Bitarap Turkmenistan ave., (Turkmenistan Academy of Sciences Building) Ashgabat 74 4000 Turkmenistan

Phone: (93-12) 35 53 67

Email: natcom.tm@natcom.unesco.org

President of the Turkmen National Commission for UNESCO and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers (responsible for Science, Education, Health and Tourism): H.E. Mr Purli Agamyradov
Vice Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers: Mr Sapardurdy Toylyev

Tuvalu

Tuvalu

Tuvalu

Tuvalu National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Tuvalu National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Tuvalu pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education & Sports Private Mail Bag Vaiaku Funafuti Tuvalu

Phone: +688 20 403 (Chairperson)+688 20 44/2131 (SG)

Chairperson and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports: The Honourable Timi Melei
Co-Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Education, Youth and Sports: Dr Tufoua Panapa
Acting Secretary General: Ms Kaai Fanoiga
Director of Education and Secretary-General: Mr Neaki Letia
Programme Officer: Mr Tofiga Tinilau
Acting Programme Officer: Mrs Senetima Sotaga

Uganda

the Republic of Uganda

la République de l'Ouganda

Uganda National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Uganda National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale ougandaise pour l'UNESCO

Address: Embassy House King George VI Way Kampala Uganda Uganda

Phone: (256) 414 25 97 13

Email: natcom.ug@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco-uganda.ug

Chairperson and Minister for Education and Sport: Ms Janet Kataaha MUSEVENI
Secretary-General: Ms Rosie Agoi
Assistant Secretary-General: Dr Dominic Mundrugo-Ogo-Lali
Programme Officer /Culture: Daniel Kaweesi
Programme Officer/ Education: Mr David Twebaze
Secretary: Mrs Irene Mutumba

Ukraine

Ukraine

Ukraine (l')

National Commission of Ukraine for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of Ukraine for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale ukrainienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1, Mykhailivska Square Kyiv UA - 01018 Ukraine

Phone: (380.44) 238 16 91;(380.44) 238 15 37

Email: natcom.ua@natcom.unesco.org

Website: https://www.facebook.com/ukraine.unesco/

Présidente de la Commission nationale ukrainienne pour l'UNESCO: H.E. Ms Emine Dzhaparova
Executive Secretary: Ms Natalia Shakuro
Head of the Culture and Curtural Heritage Sector: Ms Svitlana Fomenko
Head of Education Sector: Mr Yurii Rashkevych
Head of the Natural Heritage Sector: Mr Vasyl Poluiko
Head of the Youth Policy, Physical Education and Sport Sector: Mr Mykola Movchan
Head of the Science Sector: Mr Anatolii Zahorodnii
Head of the Communication and Information Sector: Mr Volodymyr Hrytsenko
Attaché: Mr Illia Karandas

United Arab Emirates

the United Arab Emirates

Émirats arabes unis (les)

United Arab Emirates National Commission for UNESCO

English name: United Arab Emirates National Commission for Education, Culture and Science

French name: Commission nationale des Emirats arabes unis pour l'Education, la Culture et les Sciences

Address: Ministry of Culture and Youth P.O. Box 17 Abudhabi United Arab Emirates

Phone: (971.4)263 80 94 / (971.2) 408 97 02 (Pt); (971.2)408 98 60 (Ms Asia Salem Almenhali); (971.2) 408 98 58 (Ms Masr S. Al Ameri); (971.2) 408 98 59 (Mr Mohamed Hasan Al Haddad, Secretary); (971.2) 408 99 99 (Operator, MoE)

Email: natcom.ae@natcom.unesco.org

Deputy Chair: H.E. Mr Mubarak Al Nakhi
Minister of Culture and Youth and President of the National Commission: H.E. Ms Noora Al Kaabi
Secretary-General: Ms Salma Al Darmaki

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

le Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord

United Kingdom National Commission for UNESCO

English name: United Kingdom National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Royaume Uni pour l'UNESCO

Address: c/o United Nations Association-UK 3 Whitehall Court London SW1A 2 EL United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Phone: (44) (0) 20 7766 3444

Email: natcom.gb@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.org.uk

Chairperson: Professor Colin McInnes
Vice Chairperson and Culture Director: Mrs Helen Maclagan
Secretary-General and Chief Executive: Mr James Bridge
Finance and Office Manager: Ms Ms Andrea Blick

United Republic of Tanzania

the United Republic of Tanzania

République-Unie de Tanzanie (la)

UNESCO National Commission of the United Republic of Tanzania

English name: UNESCO National Commission of the United Republic of Tanzania

French name: Commission nationale de la Rép. unie de Tanzanie

Address: UNESCO National Commission of the United Republic of Tanzania P.O. Box 20384 Dar-es-Salaam United Republic of Tanzania

Phone: (+255.22) 21 26 598 (Office); +255 762377307 (mobile);

Email: natcom.tz@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.natcom.go.tz

Chairperson: Professor Eliphas Bisanda
Executive Secretary: Dr Hamisi M. Malebo

Uruguay

the Eastern Republic of Uruguay

la République orientale de l'Uruguay

Comisión Nacional del Uruguay para la UNESCO

English name: National Commission of Uruguay for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de l'Uruguay pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministerio de Educación y Cultura Reconquista 535 - piso 5 MONTEVIDEO 511000 Uruguay

Phone: (+598) 29152963 (+598) 29164995 (+598) 29161016

Email: natcom.uy@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.comisionunesco.mec.gub.uy

Coordinadora de programa: Mrs Carmen Orguet
Coordinadora RED PEA: Mrs Maia Almeida
Asistente: Mrs Marianella Ceriana
Viceministra de Educación y Cultura: H.E. Ms Ana RIBEIRO
Secretario General: Mr Marcello FIGUEREDO

Uzbekistan

the Republic of Uzbekistan

la République d'Ouzbékistan

National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO

English name: National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de la République d'Ouzbékistan pour l'UNESCO

Address: 171, Olmazor Street Floor 3, Room 309 (c/o State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development) Tashkent 100066 Uzbekistan

Phone: (+998-95) 193.34.12

Email: natcom.uz@natcom.unesco.org

Acting Secretary-General: Sayidafzal Mallakhanov
Deputy Prime Minister and Chairperson of the National Commission: Mr Aziz Abdukhakimov

Vanuatu

the Republic of Vanuatu

la République de Vanuatu

Vanuatu National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Vanuatu National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Vanuatu pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education PMB 9028 Port Vila Vanuatu

Phone: (678) 22 309 +678 775 0120 (mobile Chair) +678 540 0825 (mobile SG) +678 710 6773 (mobile officer)

Email: natcom.vu@natcom.unesco.org

Minister for Education and Training and Chair of Vanuatu National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Jean Pierre Nirua
Secretary-General: Mr Iati Bergmans
UNESCO Officer: Mr Hilaire Sese

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

la République Bolivarienne du Venezuela

Comisión Nacional Venezolana de Cooperación con la UNESCO

English name: Venezuelan National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale vénézuélienne de coopération avec l'UNESCO

Address: Av. Universidad, Esquina San Francisco, Edificio Centro Mercantil Piso 4. 1010 Caracas, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Phone: +**************+58 212-4849756

Email: natcom.ve@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.cncu.gob.ve

Secretario General: Mr Carlos Luis Uztáris Pérez

Viet Nam

the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam

la République socialiste du Viet Nam

Viet Nam National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Viet Nam National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale vietnamienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Foreign Affairs N°2 Le Quang Dao Street My Dinh, Me Tri Ha Noi Viet Nam

Phone: (84.4) 3 799 36 04

Email: natcom.vn@natcom.unesco.org

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and President of the National Commission: H.E. Mr Le Hoai Trung
Secretary-General: H.E. Mr Phan Dung MAI
Deputy Secretary-General: H.E. Mr Binh VU
Head of UNESCO division: Mr Phuong Dung TRAN

Yemen

the Republic of Yemen

la République du Yémen

Yemeni National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Yemeni National Commission for Education, Culture and science

French name: Commission nationale du Yémen pour l'UNESCO

Address: Yemen

Phone: 00967- 777 233 758

Email: natcom.ye@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson and Minister of Education: H.E. Mr Abdullah Lamlasse
Secretary-General: Ms Hafedah Saleh N. Al-Shaikh

Zambia

the Republic of Zambia

la République de Zambie

Zambia National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Zambia National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale zambienne pour l'UNESCO

Address: P.O. Box 50619 Lusaka Zambia Zambia

Phone: (260.211) 254 340 (260-1) 250558 (260-79) 524035 (260-955) 859522 (SG)

Email: natcom.zm@natcom.unesco.org

Chairman and Minister of General Education: Hon. David Mabumba
Secretary-General: Dr Charles Ndakala

Zimbabwe

the Republic of Zimbabwe

la République du Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Zimbabwe National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale du Zimbabwe pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education 5th Floor Block F, New Government Complex Cnr. Samora Machel Avenue / S. Muzenda Street P. Bag CY 7732 Harare Zimbabwe Zimbabwe

Phone: +263-4-732 726 (Chairperson) +263-4-797447/702435 (SG) +263 -0712-876 593 (SG mobile)

Email: natcom.zw@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson: Jonathan Moyo
Deputy Chairperson: Washington T Mbizvo
Secretary General: Mrs M.J Chirapa

Anguilla (2. Associate Member)

Anguilla

Anguilla

Aruba (2. Associate Member)

Aruba

Aruba

Aruba National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Aruba National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale d'Aruba pour l'UNESCO

Address: Zoutmanstraat 1 Oranjestad Aruba

Phone: (297) 583-5863(297) 582-7939

Email: natcom.aw@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson and Minister of Education, Science and Sustainable Developement: The Honourable Armando Rudy Lampe
Secretary-General: Ms Zetsia Ponson

British Virgin Islands (2. Associate Member)

the British Virgin Islands

Îles Vierges britanniques (les)

British Virgin Islands National Commission for UNESCO

English name: British Virgin Islands National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Îles Vierges britanniques pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry for Education, Culture, Youth Affairs, Fisheries and Agriculture Central Administration ComplexRoad TownTortolaBritish Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands

Phone: (284)468-2527 (284) 468-2528

Email: natcom.vg@natcom.unesco.org

Minister of Education and Culture: The Honourable Natalio Wheatley
Secretary-General: Dr Allison Flax-Archer
Permanent Secretary: Dr Marcia Potter

Cayman Islands (2. Associate Member)

Cayman Islands (The)

Îles Caïmanes (Les)

Curaçao (2. Associate Member)

Curaçao

Curaçao

Curaçao National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Curaçao National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Curaçao pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport APC-Complex Schouwburgweg 24/26 Willemstad Curaçao Curaçao

Phone: 599-9-434-3712

Email: natcom.cw@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.natcomcuracao.org

Prime Minister and acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport: The Hon. Eugene Rhuggenaath
Secretary General: Ms Marva C. Browne

Faroes (2. Associate Member)

Faroes

îles Féroé

Faroese National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Faroese National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale des Îles Féroé pour l'UNESCO

Address: The Ministry of Education Research and Culture Hoyviksvegur 72FO-100 Tórshavn Faroes

Phone: +298 306500

Email: natcom.fo@natcom.unesco.org

Website: www.unesco.fo

Chairperson: Mr Sigurd i Jakupsstovu
Secretary-General: Mr Martin Naes
Deputy Secretary-General: Ms Armgard Weihe

Macao, China (2. Associate Member)

Macao Special Administrative Region (of the People's Republic of China)

Région administrative spéciale de Macao (de la République populaire de Chine)

Montserrat (2. Associate Member)

Montserrat

Montserrat

New Caledonia (2. Associate Member)

New Caledonia

Nouvelle-Calédonie (la)

Sint Maarten (2. Associate Member)

Sint Maarten

Sint Maarten

Sint Maarten National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Sint Maarten National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Sint Maarten pour l'UNESCO

Address: Ministry of Education, Culture, Youth and Sports John Smith Building, Backstreet # 49 Unit 2 Philipsburg Sint Maarten Sint Maarten

Phone: 1-721-5203051

Email: natcom.sx@natcom.unesco.org

Website: http://www.unesco.sx

Minister of Education, Culture, Youth and Sports Chairperson of the National Commission for UNESCO: The Honourable Wycliffe Smith
Secretary-General: Ms Marcellia Henry

Tokelau (2. Associate Member)

Tokelau

Tokélaou (les)

Tokelau National Commission for UNESCO

English name: Tokelau National Commission for UNESCO

French name: Commission nationale de Tokelau pour l'UNESCO

Address: Office of the Council for the ongoing Government of Tokelau Government of Tokelau Tokelau

Phone: (+685) 20 822/23

Email: natcom.tk@natcom.unesco.org

Chairperson and Minister of Education: The Hon. Fano Mativa
Secretary-General and Director of Education: Mrs Elaine Lameta
Member of National Commission: Mrs Miti Ngau-Chun

Holy See (3. Observer)

the Holy See

Le Saint Siège